Arithmetic and Analogy Reasoning Question answer


Arithmetic and Analogy Reasoning Question answer


Hello user’s. Here we are posting today the questions “Top Arithmetic and Analogy Reasoning Questions answers” in this sections and these top Arithmetic and Analogy Reasoning Question answer will be very helpful for your all level’s next coming examinations.


Question (1) A pineapple costs Rs. 7 each. A watermelon costs Rs. 5 each. X spends Rs. 38 on these fruits. The number of pineapples purchased is?
A. 2,
B. 3,
C. 4,
D. Data inadequate
Ans:- C

Question (2) The total of the ages of Amar, Akbar and Anthony is 80 years. What was the total of their ages three years ago?
A. 71 years,
B. 72 years,
C. 74 years,
D. 77 years
Ans:- A
Explanation: Required sum = (80 – 3 x 3) years = (80 – 9) years = 71 years.

Question (3) Five bells begin to toll together and toll respectively at intervals of 6, 5, 7, 10 and 12 seconds. How many times will they toll together in one hour excluding the one at the start?
A. 7 times,
B. 8 times,
C. 9 times,
D. 11 times
Ans:- B

Question (4) A man has Rs. 480 in the denominations of one-rupee notes, five-rupee notes and ten-rupee notes. The number of notes of each denomination is equal. What is the total number of notes that he has?
A. 45,
B. 60,
C. 75,
D. 90
Ans:- D

Question (5) A is three times as old as B. C was twice-as old as A four years ago. In four years’ time, A will be 31. What are the present ages of B and C?
A. 9, 46
B. 9, 50
C. 10, 46
D. 10, 50
Ans:- B

Question (6) A number of friends decided to go on a picnic and planned to spend Rs. 96 on eatables. Four of them, however, did not turn up. As a consequence, the remaining ones had to contribute Rs. 4 each extra. The number of those who attended the picnic was?
A. 8,
B. 12,
C. 16,
D. 24
Ans:- A

Question (7) A father is now three times as old as his son. Five years back, he was four times as old as his son. The age of the son (in years) is?
A. 12,
B. 15,
C. 18,
D. 20
Ans:- B

Question (8) A is 3 years older to B and 3 years younger to C, while B and D are twins. How many years older is C to D?
A. 2,
B. 3,
C. 6,
D. 12
Ans:- C

Question (9) In a class, there are 18 boys who are over 160 cm tall. If these constitute three-fourths of the boys and the total number of boys is two-thirds of the total number of students in the class,  what is the number of girls in the class?
A. 6,
B. 12,
C. 18,
D. 24
Ans:- B

Question (10) An institute organized a fete and 1/5 of the girls and 1/8 of the boys participated in the same. What fraction of the total number of students took part in the fete?
A. 2/13,
B. 13/40,
C. Data inadequate,
D. None of these
Ans:- C

Question (11) 12 year old Hari is three times as old as his brother Rahul. How old will Hari be when he is twice as old as Rahul?
A. 14 years,
B. 16 years,
C. 18 years,
D. 20 years
Ans:- B

Question (12) If we write down all the numbers from 1 to 100, then how many times do we will be write 3?
A. 11,
B. 18,
C. 20,
D. 21
Ans:- C

Question (13) A tailor had a number of shirt pieces to cut from a roll of fabric. He cut each roll of equal length into 10 pieces. He cut at the rate of 45 cuts a minute. How many rolls would be cut in 24 minutes?
A. 32 rolls,
B. 54 rolls,
C. 108 rolls,
D. 120 rolls
Ans:- D
Explanation: Number of cuts made to cut a roll into 10 pieces = 9. Therefore Required number of rolls = (45 x 24)/9 = 120.

Question (14) Ravi’s brother is 3 years senior to him. His father was 28 years of age when his sister was born while his mother was 26 years of age when he was born. If his sister was 4 years of age when his brother was born, what were the ages of Ravi’s father and mother respectively when his brother was born?
A. 32 years, 23 years,
B. 32 years, 29 years,
C. 35 years, 29 years,
D. 35 years, 33 years
Ans:- A

Question (15) If 100 cats kill 100 mice in 100 days, then 4 cats would kill 4 mice in how many days?
A. 1 day,
B. 4 days,
C. 40 days,
D. 100 days
Ans:- D






Question (16) In a garden, there are 10 rows and 12 columns of mango trees. The distance between the two trees is 2 metres and a distance of one metre is left from all sides of the boundary of the garden. The length of the garden is?
A. 20 m,
B. 22 m,
C. 24 m,
D. 26 m
Ans:- C

Question (17) A farmer built a fence around his square plot. He used 27 fence poles on each side of the square. How many poles did he need altogether?
A. 100,
B. 104,
C. 108,
D. None of these
Ans:- B
Explanation: Since each pole at the corner of the plot is common to its two sides, so we have Total number of poles needed = 27 x 4 – 4 = 108 – 4 = 104.

Question (18) In a group of cows and hens, the number of legs are 14 more than twice the number of heads. The number of cows is?
A. 5,
B. 7,
C. 10,
D. 12
Ans:- B

Question (19) In a city, 40% of the adults are illiterate while 85% of the children are literate. If the ratio of the adults to that of the children is 2 : 3, then what percent of the population is literate?
A. 20%,
B. 25%,
C. 50%,
D. 75%
Ans:- D

Question (20) Ram was born two years after his father’s marriage. His mother is five years younger than his father but 20 years older than Ram who is 10 years old. At what age did the father get married?
A. 23 years,
B. 25 years,
C. 33 years,
D. 35 years
Ans:- A

Question (21) Nitin’s age was equal to square of some number last year and the following year it would be cube of a number. If again Nitin’s age has to be equal to the cube of some number, then for how long he will have to wait?
A. 10 years,
B. 38 years,
C. 39 years,
D. 64 years
Ans:- B

Question (22) Mr. Johnson was to earn Rs. 300 and a free holiday for seven weeks’ work. He worked for only 4 weeks and earned Rs. 30 and a free holiday. What was the value of the holiday?
A. Rs. 300,
B. Rs. 330,
C. Rs. 360,
D. Rs. 420
Ans:- B

Question (23) A shepherd had 17 sheep. All but nine died. How many was he left with?
A. Nil,
B. 8,
C. 9,
D. 17
Ans:- C
Explanation: ‘All but nine died’ means ‘All except nine died’ i.e. 9 sheep remained alive.

Question (24) A total of 324 coins of 20 paise and 25 paise make a sum of Rs. 71. The number of 25-paise coins is?
A. 120,
B. 124,
C. 144,
D. 200
Ans:- B

Question (25) When Rahul was born, his father was 32 years older than his brother and his mother was 25 years older than his sister. If Rahul’s brother is 6 years older than him and his mother is 3 years younger than his father, how old was Rahul’s sister when he was born ?
A. 7 years,
B. 10 years,
C. 14 years,
D. 19 years
Ans:- B


You may also like...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *