Basic General Knowledge Question Answer


Basic General Knowledge Questions Answers


75 Basic GK Questions Answers

We have Update this Post to give best GK Questions to you. Learn all these questions and answers to increase your general knowledge and gk skills. All of these Question Answer are very important for SSC and Other Government Examinations.
So Keep Learning and Increase your GK Level.

Also share this post with your all friends across social media/WhatsApp etc.


Question (1) Which is the highest literary award of the world?
A) Nobel Prize,    B) Booker Prize,
C) Pulitzer Prize,   D) Magsaysay Award
Ans- B

Question (2) Which missile is designed to defend large installation like oil-fields etc. against enemy air attacks?
A) Akash,    B) Nag,
C) Agni,    D) Prithvi
Ans- A

Question (3) Which is the state with largest urban population?
A) West Bengal,   B) Maharashtra,
C) Kerala,   D) Goa
Ans- B

Question (4) Which is the place of worship for Judoists?
A) Synagogue,   B) First temple,
C) No church or temple,   D) Monastery
Ans- A

Question (5) Which bank is the Banker to the Central Government?
A) Central Bank of India,   B) Reserve Bank of India,
C) Punjab National Bank,   D) State Bank of India
Ans- B

Question (6) RTGS enables?
A) Immediate transfer of money from customer of one bank to customer of another bank,
B) Immediate transfer of money from customer of one bank to customer of another branch within the same bank,
C) Immediate transfer of money from customer of another country,
D) Immediate transfer of money from customer of one bank to customer of RBI
Ans- A

Question (7) The higher growth of economy certainly reduces the?
A) Gender inequalities,  B) Poverty,
C) Population of a country,  D) Flow of foreign direct investment,
Ans- B

Question (8) What is the full form of the name ‘ILO’ an agency of the United Nations?
A) International Labour Organization,
B) International Legal Organization,
C) Indian Labour Organization,
D) Information & Legal Organization
Ans- A

Question (9) Nationalized Bank is also known as?
A) Private Sector Banks,   B) Self help Groups,
C) Cooperative Banks,   D) Public Sector Banks
Ans- D

Question (10) Which of the following is the largest significant factor of revenue expenditure of Central Government ?
A) Defence Expenditure,   B) Subsidy,
C) Interest Payment,   D) Salary
Ans- C

Question (11) Where is Indian Diamond Institute (IDI) established?
A) New Delhi,   B) Mumbai,
C) Surat,   D) Jaipur
Ans- C

Question (12) Which is the characteristic of a tax?
A) Tax is a payment for government service,
B) Tax is a compulsory payment,
C) Tax is voluntary,
D) To get benefit for a tax is compulsory
Ans- B

Question (13) Which of the following is not a function of a commercial bank?
A) Providing project finance,
B) Settlement of payments on behalf of the customers,
C) Deciding policy rates like CRR, SLR and Repo Rates,
D) Issuing credit/debit/ATM cards
Ans- C

Question (14) Who is the author of the book titled “She Will Build Him A City”?
A) Akhil Sharma,   B) KR Meera,
C) Mirza Waheed,   D) Raj Kamal Jha
Ans- D

Question (15) What is CENVAT?
A) Direct Tax,   B) Indirect Tax,
C) Development Planning,   D) None of the above
Ans- B

Question (16) What is a stale cheque?
A) A cheque issued without drawer’s signature,
B) A cheque with only signature of the drawer,
C) A cheque which has completed six months from its date of issue,
D) A six months’ post dated cheque
Ans- D

Question (17) Who has won the 2016 DSC Prize for South Asian Literature?
A) Anuradha Roy,   B) Akhil Sharma,
C) KR Meera,   D) Mirza Waheed
Ans- A

Question (18) Which of the following is a food crop?
A) Jute,   B) Jatropha,
C) Jowar,   D) Cotton
Ans- C

Question (19) Which one of the following is not a salient feature of debit card?
A) No bad debts to banks and no suits for recovery,
B) No interest earning for banks,
C) Works like a normal withdrawal slip,
D) 45 days credit is given to the card holder
Ans- D

Question (20) Kabul is a town in?
A) Pakistan,   B) Afghanistan,
C) Bhutan,   D) Bangladesh
Ans- B

Question (21) Which of the following days was proclaimed ‘International Literacy Day’ by UNESCO?
A) 8th September,   B) 18th September,
C) 18th October,   D) 8th October
Ans- A

Question (22) Which of the following is a metal?
A) Chlorine,   B) Zinc,
C) Neon,   D) Iodine
Ans- B

Question (23) Which of the following days was proclaimed ‘International Literacy Day’ by UNESCO?
A) 8th September,    B) 18th September,
C) 18th October,    D) 8th October
Ans- A

Question (24) Which one of the following is not an electronic banking delivery channel?
A) Mobile Vans,    B) Mobile Phone Banking,
C) Internet Banking,   D) Tele Banking
Ans- A

Question (25) Which of the following is the name of a Chinese food equally popular in India?
A) Chopsticks,    B) Sumo,
C) Chowmein,    D) Fengshui
Ans- C

Question (27) The basis of this statement ‘Economics is a science’ is?
A) Experiments,
B) Use of deductive method and inductive method for formations of laws,
C) Relation between the cause and effect,
D) All of these
Ans- D

Question (28) Traveler Cheque is?
A) A prepaid instrument issued by a bank or financial institutions which can be substitute of cash,
B) A cheque issued by a bank or finance institution which functions as capital,
C) A certificate issued by a bank or finance institution in lieu of cash,
D) A cheque issued by a bank or finance institution which functions as a bond
Ans- A

Question (29) Mortgage is a security created on?
A) Movable property for a loan given by a bank,
B) Immovable property for a deposit received by a bank,
C) Immovable property for a loan given by a bank,
D) Movable property for a deposit given by a bank
Ans- C

Question (30) In India the interest rate on savings bank accounts in all nationalized commercial banks is fixed by?
A) Union Ministry of Finance,   B) Union Finance Commission,
C) Indian Banks Association,   D) All the banks decide together
Ans- D






Question (31) What is Repo Rate?
A) It is a rate at which RBI sells government securities to banks,
B) It is a rate at which RBI allows small loans in the market,
C) It is a rate at which banks borrow rupees from Reserve Bank of India,
D) It is rate which is offered by Banks to their most valued customers or Prime Customers
Ans- C

Question (32) In which of the following accounts, operation by cheques is permitted?
A) Savings bank accounts and fixed deposit accounts,
B) Savings banks accounts and current accounts,
C) Savings bank accounts and floating loan accounts,
D) Savings bank accounts and cash accounts
Ans- B

Question (33) Which of the following is NOT comes under the functions of Banks?
A) Accept demand and time deposits from the public,
B) Accept items for keeping in safe custody,
C) Sell gold coins,
D) Buy commodities for trading
Ans- D

Question (34) Which bank is the Banker to the Central Government?
A) Central Bank of India,   B) Reserve Bank of India,
C) Punjab National Bank,  D) State Bank of India
Ans- B

Question (35) The higher growth of economy certainly reduces the?
A) Gender inequalities,   B) Poverty,
C) Population of a country,    D) Flow of foreign direct investment
Ans- B


You may also like...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *