COMPUTER GK


Computer G.K.

In this post you can read about Computer General Knowledge and we hope you will like this post of Computer GK.

This Post ‘Computer GK’ is very helpful to understand the Computer Fundamental’s and all major aspects of Computer Basic’s and its relations with the Internet and WWW.

In this Page we have updated the very important computer general knowledge with the latest questions which should be consider in the Computer GK Section.

These Compute GK Questions Answers are very important for all competitive examinations as well as the Class X to XII Level those have subject of computer.

So start learn these Computer General knowledge Questions and Answers and improve your Computer GK Skills.


Question: (1) The CPU and memory are located on the-
(A) Expansion board,
(B) Motherboard,
(C) Storage device,
(D) Output device
Ans : B

Question: (2) The binary language consists of _ digit(s).
(A) 8
(B) 2
(C) 1,000
(D) 1
Ans : B

Question: (3) A _ is approximately one billion bytes.
(A) Kilobyte,
(B) Bit,
(C) Gigabyte,
(D) Megabyte
Ans : C

Question: (4) All of the following are examples of input devices except a-
(A) Scanner,
(B) Mouse,
(C) Keyboard,
(D) Printer
Ans : D

Question: (5) A byte can hold one _ of data.
(A) Bit,
(B) Binary digit,
(C) Character,
(D) Kilobyte
Ans : C

Question: (6) A process known as _ is used by large retailers to study trends.
(A) Data mining,
(B) Data selection,
(C) POS,
(D) Data conversion
Ans : A

Question: (7) Computers process data into information by working exclusively with-
(A) Multimedia,
(B) Words,
(C) Characters,
(D) Numbers
Ans : D

Question: (8) After a picture has been taken with a digital camera and processed appropriately, the actual print of the picture is considered-
(A) Data,
(B) Output,
(C) Input,
(D) The process
Ans : B

Question: (9) A string of eight 0’s and 1’s is called a-
(A) Megabyte,
(B) Byte,
(C) Kilobyte,
(D) Gigabyte
Ans : B

Question: (10) Which of the following is NOT one of the four major data processing functions of a computer ?
(A) Gathering data,
(B) Processing data into information,
(C) Analyzing the data or information,
(D) Storing the data or information
Ans :C

Question: (11) The improvement of computer hardware theory is summarized by law-
(A) Moore’s first law,
(B) Grove’s las,
(C) Metcalf’s law,
(D) Bill’s law
Ans: A

Question: (12) Which of the following doesn’t describe one or more characteristics of a computer ?
(A) External storage,
(B) Stored program,
(C) Electronic,
(D) Internet connectivity
Ans: A

Question: (13) What is the control unit’s function in the CPU ?
(A) To store program instructions,
(B) To perform logical operations,
(C) To transfer data to primary storage,
(D) To decode program instructions
Ans: A

Question: (14) Who is father of modern computers ?
(A) Ratther ford,
(B) Gordon E. moore,
(C) Charles babbage,
(D) James gosling
Ans: C

Question: (15) Period of 1st generation computer-
(A) 1960-1970,
(B) 1940-1956,
(C) 1940-1958,
(D) 1950-1962
Ans: B

Question: (16) VLSI technology used in which generation computer ?
(A) First,
(B) Second,
(C) Third,
(D) Fourth
Ans: D

Question: (17) One of the input device in computer are-
(A) OS,
(B) Pen drive,
(C) Printer,
(D) Keyboard
Ans: D

Question: (18) Third generation computer history-
(A) 1970 above,
(B) 1964-1975,
(C) 1990 above,
(D) 1950 above
Ans: B

Question: (19) Printers are measured in the-
(A) DPI,
(B) Scaling,
(C) Degrees,
(D) Inches
Ans: A

Question: (20) Which program can harmful to computer operation ?
(A) FORTRAN,
(B) Virus,
(C) C-language,
(D) None of these
Ans: B





Question: (21) What is the extension of plain text file of computer ?
(A)  .text,
(B)  .txt,
(C)  .tt,
(D)  .tx
Ans: B

Question: (22) Who has invented PHP ?
(A) Charles Babbage,
(B) IBM,
(C) Rasmus lerdorf,
(D) Intel corporation
Ans: C

Question: (23) RAM can be called as the _ of computer processor.
(A) Operating room,
(B) Waiting room,
(C) Planning room,
(D) None of these
Ans: A

Question: (24) Computer receive and send data into _ format.
(A) Modulated,
(B) Digital,
(C) Analog,
(D) De-modulated
Ans: B

Question: (25) Which-one is used for manufacturing chips ?
(A) Bus,
(B) Semiconductors,
(C) Control unit,
(D) Input device
Ans: B

Question: (26) A compact disc provides _ type of data access.
(A) Sequential,
(B) Direct,
(C) Both (A) and (B),
(D) None of these
Ans: C

Question: (27) Query language comes under-
(A) Third generation,
(B) Fourth generation,
(C) Fifth generation,
(D) None of these
Ans: B

Question: (28) _ is a type of processor architecture that utilize a small, highly optimized set of instructions.
(A) CISC,
(B) RISC,
(C) VISC,
(D) LISC
Ans: B

Question: (29) ALU works on the instructions and data held in the-
(A) Note book,
(B) Copy pad,
(C) Registers,
(D) I/O devices
Ans: C

Question: (30) The _ is the administrative section of the computer system.
(A) Input unit,
(B) Memory unit,
(C) Output unit,
(D) Central processing unit
Ans: D

Question: (31) Yahoo was developed by-
(A) Dennis Ritchie and Ken Thompson,
(B) Vint Cerf and Robert Kahn,
(C) Steve Case and Jeff Bezos,
(D) David Filo and Jerry Yang
Ans: D

Question: (32) ALU stands for-
(A) American Logic Unit,
(B) Alternate Local Unit,
(C) Alternating Logic Unit,
(D) Arithmetic Logic Unit
Ans: D

Question: (33) Date and Time are available on the desktop at _ .
(A) Keyboard,
(B) Recycle Bin,
(C) My Computer,
(D) Task bar
Ans: D

Question: (34) Printed information, called , exists physically and is a more permanent form of output than that presented on a-display device.
(A) Soft copy,
(B) Carbon copy,
(C) Hard copy,
(D) Desk copy
Ans: C

Question: (35) What do you need to put your web pages on the www ?
(A) A connection to internet,
(B) A web browser,
(C) A web server,
(D) All of the above
Ans: D

Question: (36) Which is not online Indian Matrimonial website ?
(A) jeevansathi.com,
(B) bharatmatrimony.com,
(C) shaadi.com,
(D) u.k.singlemuslim.com
Ans: D

Question: (37) The site that played a major role during the terrorist attack on Mumbai (26/11) in 2008 was-
(A) Orkut,
(B) Facebook,
(C) Amazon.com,
(D) Twitter
Ans: A

Question: (38) What is the permanent memory built into your computer called ?
(A) RAM,
(B) ROM,
(C) CPU,
(D) CD-ROM
Ans: B

Question: (39) Various applications and documents are represented
on the Windows desktop by _ .
(A) Symbols,
(B) Labels,
(C) Graphs,
(D) Icons
Ans: D

Question: (40) The scientist who developed the idea of the WWW is-
(A) James Gosling,
(B) Tim Berns Lee,
(C) Andrew Tannenbaum,
(D) Linus Torvalds
Ans: B





Question: (41) The Institution set up by the Government of India to provide computer based information services to government departments is-
(A) C-DIT,
(B) CDAC,
(C) NIC,
(D) DOEACC
Ans: C

Question: (42) Information Communication Technology (ICT) involves primarily-
(A) Enrichment of existing knowledge,
(B) Storage and communication of information,
(C) Installation of equipment’s,
(D) Use of technology for teaching
Ans: B

Question: (43) Text in a column is generally aligned _ .
(A) Justified,
(B) Right,
(C) Centre,
(D) Left
Ans: D

Question: (44) Back up of the data files will help to prevent _ .
(A) Loss of confidentiality,
(B) Duplication of data,
(C) Loss of data,
(D) Virus infection
Ans: C

Question: (45) The background of any Word document _ .
(A) Is always white color,
(B) Is the color you preset under the Option menu,
(C) Is always the same for the entire document,
(D) Can have any color you choose
Ans: D

Question: (46) GPS is a system that helps in locating positions with the help of-
(A) Microwaves,
(B) Satellites,
(C) Police intelligence,
(D) Wireless communication
Ans: B

Question: (47) The _ of software contains lists of commands and options.
(A) Menu bar,
(B) Toolbar,
(C) Title bar,
(D) Formula bar
Ans: A

Question: (48) A _ can make it easier to play games.
(A) Mouse,
(B) Joystick,
(C) Keyboard,
(D) Pen
Ans: B

Question: (49) Virtual memory is-
(A) A type of memory used in super computers,
(B) An extremely large secondary memory,
(C) An illusion of extremely large main memory,
(D) An extremely large main memory
Ans: C

Question: (50) The fastest memory in a computer system is-
(A) ROM,
(B) RAM,
(C) Cache,
(D) Hard disk
Ans: C


We hope you read all of like these Computer General Knowledge Questions Answers.
These are very important for the all competitive examinations in the country.

So if you Like this Post then please share this with your all friends on the social media.


Read More GK about Many Interesting GK Topics including Latest Current Affairs:

Current Affairs 2017 Uttarakhand Current Affairs
Current Affairs 2016 GK in Hindi
Science GK History GK
Constitution GK Uttarakhand GK
Solved Papers GK UPSC Questions for Practice
Economics GK Geography GK
Important Question for SSC Railway Exams Important GK
Question Banking GK Political Science GK

Remember- Practice will Make you Perfect. So always do it for your examination success.





 

12,963 total views, 1 views today