General Science Question Answers


General Science Question Answers

In this post of Science Questions and Answers we have updated the Most Important 60 General Science Question Answers for exams preparations and these all questions asked in major previous papers 2010-15.

So read Now these General Science Questions and Answers and Improve your GK Level for any competitive examinations.


 

Question (1) Soap is a mixture of sodium or potassium salts of-
(A) Dicarboxylic acids,
(B) Monocarboxylic acids,
(C) Glycerol,
(D) Tricarboxylic acids
Answer: B

Question (2) In vulcanisation, natural rubber is heated with-
(A) Carbon,
(B) Silicon,
(C) Sulphur,
(D) Phosphorous
Answer: C

Question (3) Detergents used for cleaning clothes and utensils contain-
(A) Bicarbonates,
(B) Bismuthates,
(C) Sulphonates,
(D) Nitrates
Answer: C

Question (4) Rayon is chemically-
(A) Cellulose,
(B) Pectin,
(C) Glucose,
(D) Amylase
Answer: A

Question (5) Which of the following is commonly called a ‘polyamide’-
(A) Terylene,
(B) Nylon,
(C) Rayon
(D) Orlon
Answer: B

Question (6) The vast resources of unutilised natural gas can be used in the production of-
(A) Graphite,
(B) Synthetic petroleum,
(C) Fertilisers,
(D) Carbide
Answer: C

Question (7) How does common salt help in separating soap from the solution after saponification-
(A) By decreasing density of Soap,
(B) By decreasing solubility of Soap,
(C) By increasing density of Soap,
(D) By increasing solubility of Soap
Answer: B

Question (8) Which of the following is used for removing air bubbles from glass during its manufacture-
(A) Arsenous oxide,
(B) Potassium carbonate,
(C) Soda ash,
(D) Feldspar
Answer: A

Question (9) Optic fibres are mainly used for which of the following-
(A) Musical instruments,
(B) Food industry,
(C) Weaving,
(D) Communication
Answer: D

Question (10) Which is/are the important raw material(s) required in cement industry-
(A) Gypsum and Clay,
(B) Clay,
(C) Limestone and Clay,
(D) Limestone
Answer: C

Question (11) Glass is made of the mixture of-
(A) Quartz and mica,
(B) Sand and silicates,
(C) Salt and quartz,
(D) Sand and salt
Answer: B

Question (12) Gypsum is added to cement clinker to-
(A) Increase the tensile strength of cement,
(B) Decrease the rate of setting of cement,
(C) Facilitate the formation of colloidal gel,
(D) Bind the particles of calcium silicate
Answer: B

Question (13) The major ingredient of leather is-
(A) Collagen,
(B) Carbohydrate,
(C) Polymer,
(D) Nucleic acid
Answer: A

Question (14) Deep blue colour is imparted to glass by the presence of-
(A) Cupric oxide,
(B) Nickel oxide,
(C) Cobalt oxide,
(D) Iron oxide
Answer: C

Question (15) Wood is the main raw material for the manufacture of-
(A) Paint,
(B) Paper,
(C) Ink,
(D) Gun powder
Answer: B





Question (16) Which type of fire extinguisher is used for petroleum fire-
(A) Powder type,
(B) Liquid type,
(C) Soda acid type,
(D) Foam type
Answer: A

Question (17) Paper is manufactured by-
(A) Wood and resin,
(B) Wood, sodium and bleaching powder,
(C) Wood, calcium, hydrogen sulphite and resin,
(D) Wood and bleaching powder
Answer: C

Question (18) What are the soaps-
(A) Salts of silicates,
(B) Mixture of glycerol and alcohols,
(C) Sodium or potassium salts of heavier fatty acids,
(D) Esters of heavy fatty acids
Answer: C

Question (19) Sun spot is-
(A) Black spot of Sun surface,
(B) Black spot near the Sun,
(C) Red spot near the Sun,
(D) None of above
Answer: A

Question (20) Most developed state of India from Agriculture point of view-
(A) Panjab,
(B) Jharkhand,
(C) Uttar Pradesh,
(D) Uttarakhand
Answer: A

Question (21) Who suggested that the most of the mass of atom is located in nucleus-
(A) Bohr,
(B) Thomson,
(C) Rutherford,
(D) Avogadro
Ans: C

Question (22) Deep blue color is imparted to glass by the presence of-
(A) Iron oxide,
(B) Cupric oxide,
(C) Nickel oxide,
(D) Cobalt oxide
Ans: D

Question (23) Which of the following gases is obtained by the reaction of water with Calcium Carbide-
(A) Acetylene,
(B) Ethylene,
(C) Methane,
(D) Water gas
Ans: C

Question (24) The gas liberated during the reaction of copper with dilute nitric acid is-
(A) NO2,
(B) N2O5,
(C) O2,
(D) NO
Ans: D

Question (25) Which of the following material is used to prepare blue-black ink-
(A) Gallic acid,
(B) Tannic acid,
(C) Ferrous sulphate,
(D) All of these
Ans: D


399 total views, 1 views today

You may also like...

2 Responses

  1. Casey says:

    You should participate in a contest for one of the finest websites on the internet.
    I am going to recommend this website!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *