Historical Background of Indian Polity


Historical Background of Indian Polity
Question Answers
Indian Polity and Constitution Questions


This post Historical Background of Indian Polity Question Answers is a group of questions about the Indian polity history since some centuries and these questions are best practices for UPSC and all other Civil services examinations and also important for all top level examinations.
These Indian Polity and Constitution Q.A will increase your general knowledge level too.

We have add up-to 50 Indian Polity and Constitution Questions in this post.
You can start reading these Indian Polity and Constitution Questions Answers from below.


Question No. (1)
What are the features of the regulating act of 1773?
1. It designated ‘Governor of Bengal’ as ‘Governor General’ of Bengal.
2. Bombay, Madras and Bengal presidencies were made independent of one another.
3. Provided for the establishment of a supreme court at Calcutta (1774).
4. The court of directors of East India Company (EIC) was made to report on its revenue, civil and military affairs in India to the British crown.
Choose the correct answer-
A. 1 and 2 only,
B. 2 and 4 only,
C. 1,3 and 4 only,
D. 1,2,3 and 4
Answer:- C

Question No. (2)
Consider the following features?
1. It created a new office secretary of state for India vested thus complete authority and control over Indian administration.
2. The Secretary of state was a member of Indian cabinet.
3. Secretary of state was responsible ultimately to the British parliament.
Which of the above statement /statements is/are correct over Government of India act of 1858-
A. 1 and 2 only,
B. 3 only,
C. 1 and 3 only,
D. 1,2 and 3
Answer:- C

Question No. (3)
From the following languages listed in the Eighth Schedule of the Constitution pick out which is official language of a state?
1. Kashmiri.
2. Urdu.
3. Sindhi.
4. Nepali.
A. 1 only,
B. 1 and 4 only,
C. 1, 3 and 4 only,
D. 1, 2, 3 and 4
Answer:- D

Question No. (4)
The Tenth Schedule of India Constitution deals with?
A. Anti-defection Legislation,
B. Panchayati Raj,
C. Land Reforms,
D. Distribution of power between the Union and States
Answer:- A

Question No. (5)
Functions to be assigned to Panchyats by 73rd Amendment of the Constitution are mentioned in?
A. Tenth Schedule,
B. Eleventh Schedule,
C. Twelfth Schedule,
D. Thirteenth Schedule
Answer:- B

Question No. (6)
The power of discussing the Budget was given through the act of?
A. Indian council act of 1861,
B. Indian council act of 1892,
C. Indian council act of 1909,
D. Government of India act of 1858
Answer:- B

Question No. (7)
Who was called ‘Father of Communal Electorate’?
A. Lord Canning,
B. Lord Minto,
C. Lord Morley,
D. Lord William Bentick
Answer:- B

Question No. (8)
Consider the following statements on dyarchy in Government of India act of 1919?
1. The transferred subjects were to be administered by the governor with the aid of ministers responsible to the legislative council.
2. The reserved subjects were to be administered by the governor and his executive legislative.
A. 1 only,
B. 2 only,
C. Both 1 and 2,
D. Neither 1 nor 2
Answer:- C

Question No. (9)
Which one of the following is not a feature of the Government of India Act, 1935?
A. Dyarchy at the centre as well as in the provinces,
B. A bicameral Legislature,
C. Provincial autonomy,
D. An All India Federation
Answer:- A

Question No. (10)
The real intention of the British to include the princely states in the federal union proposed by the India Act of 1935 has to?
A. Exercise more and directly political and administrative control over the princely states,
B. Involve the princes actively in the administration of the colony,
C. Finally effect the complete political and administrative take over of all the princely states by the British,
D. Use the princes to counter – balance the anti – imperialist doctrines of the nationalist leaders
Answer:- D

Question No. (11)
Which one of the following provisions was NOT made in the charter Act of 1833?
A. The trading activities of the East India company were to be abolished,
B. The designation of the supreme authority was to be changed as the Governor general of India in Council,
C. All law matching powers to be conferred on Governor General in council,
D. An Indian was to be appointed as a law member in the Governor – General’s Council
Answer:- D

Question No. (12)
Consider the following statements?
Some of the main feature of the government of India Act 1935 , were the-
1) Abolition of dyarchy in the governor’s provinces.
2) Power of the Governors to veto Legislative action and to Legislate on their own.
3) Abolition of the Principle of Communal Representation.
A. 1 only,
B. 1 and 2 only,
C. 2 and 3 only,
D. All of the above
Answer:- B

Question No. (13)
Which one among the following statements regarding the Government of India act, 1935 is not correct?
A. Provincial autonomy came into existence,
B. Bicameral legislature were provided in six provinces,
C. The principles of communal electorates and weightages were further extended,
D. The states were compelled to enter the federation
Answer:- D

Question No. (14)
Assertion (A) The Government of India Act, 1919 was passed by the British Parliament to introduce Dyarchy in the provincial government.
Reason (R) The Montague-Chelmsford Reforms Committee has recommended the introduction of Dyarchy in the provincial government.
A. Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A,
B. Both A and R are true, but R is into the correct explanation of A,
C. A is true, but R is false,
D. A is false, but R is true
Answer:- A

Question No. (15)
What is/are the minor difference/differences between a written and an unwritten constitution?
1. A written constitution is the formal source of all constitutional laws in the country and the unwritten Constitution is not the formal source.
2. A written constitution is entirely codified whereas an unwritten constitution is not.
Select the correct answer using the codes given below-
A. Only 1,
B. Only 2,
C. Both 1 and 2,
D. Neither 1 nor 2
Answer:- C





Question No. (16)
Which of the following are among the provisions of the Act of 1858?
1. The administration of India and the Indian Territories was transferred to the Crown,
2. The rule of East India Company was abolished,
3. The Governor-General of India was to be known as the Viceroy of India and a Secretary of State for India was also appointed,
4. The administrative power of India was to be shared between the East India Company and the Crown of England
A. 1,3 and 4,
B. 1,2 and 3,
C. 2,3 and 4,
D. All of these
Answer:- B

Question No. (17)
Assertion (A) Indian Constitution is quasi-federal.
Reason (R) Indian Constitution is neither federalnor unitary.
A. Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A,
B. Both A and R are true, but R is not the correct explanation of A,
C. A is true, but R is false,
D. A is false, but R is true
Answer:- B

Question No. (18)
According to the Constitution of India, which of the following are fundamental for the governance of the country?
A. Fundamental Rights,
B. Fundamental Duties,
C. Directive Principles of State Policy,
D. Fundamental Rights and Fundamental Duties
Answer:- C

Question No. (19)
In India Polity which one is supreme?
A. The Supreme Court,
B. The Constitution,
C. The Parliament,
D. Religion
Answer:- B

Question No. (20)
Which of the following statements is correct with regard to the Indian Constitution?
1. It is the lengthiest written Constitution.
2. It provides a blend of rigidity and exibility.
3. It is a synthesis of Parliamentary Sovereignty and Judicial Supremacy.
A. 1 and 2,
B. 1 and 3,
C. 2 and 3,
D. 1,2 and 3
Answer:- D

Question No. (21)
Which one among the following features of the Constitution of India is indicative of the fact that real executive power is vested in the Council of Ministers headed by the Prime Minister?
A. Federalism,
B. Representative legislature,
C. Universal adult franchise,
D. Parliamentary democracy
Answer:- B

Question No. (22)
Which act introduced direct election in India for the first time?
A. Indian Council Act of 1909,
B. Government of India Act of 1919,
C. Indian Independence Act of 1947,
D. Government of India Act of 1935
Answer:- B

Question No. (23)
Considering the following statements regarding Government of India act of 1935?
1. The act divided the powers between the centre and units in terms of three lists – Federal list, Provincial list and the Concurrent list.
2. It provided for the establishment of a Reserve Bank of India to control the currency and credit of the country.
Which of the above statements is/are correct-
A. 1 only,
B. 2 only,
C. Both 1 and 2,
D. Neither 1 and 2
Answer:- C

Question No. (24)
Which of the following was/were the main feature of the Government of India act, 1919?
1. The act provided for the establishment of a public service commission in India for the first time.
2. The act provided for the appointment of Indians to the viceroy’s executive council, as well as the provincial executive councils.
3. A provision was made for classification of central and provincial subjects.
A. 1 and 2,
B. 2 and 3,
C. 1 and 3,
D. 1,2 and 3
Answer:- C

Question No. (25)
The first definite step to provide parliamentary control over East India Company was taken by?
A. The Regulating Act, 1773,
B. The Pitt’s India Act, 1793,
C. The Charter Act, 1793,
D. The Charter Act, 1813
Answer:- A


1,921 total views, 1 views today

You may also like...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *