IBPS Solved Questions Answers


IBPS  Solved Questions Answers


These are the questions in this post asked in the previous paper held in 2011 to 2015 in IBPS banks examinations for the post of clerk and also asked in the bank PO exams. So these are very important for next coming  preparations for bank examinations.

Some of These Questions are about latest Banking Awareness Questions and Answers. So read all of these Questions Answers.


Note: What should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following questions? (QUESTION. 1-2)


Question No (1)
(47 × 588) ÷ (28 × 120) = ?
(1) 6.284,
(2) 7.625,
(3) 8.225,
(4) 8.285
Answer:- 3

Question No (2)
121 144 190 259 ? 466
(1) 351,
(2) 349,
(3) 374,
(4) 328
Answer:- 1

Question No (3)
Two num bers are less than the third number by 50% and 54% respectively. By how much percent is the second number less than the first number?
(1) 13,
(2) 10,
(3) 12,
(4) None of these
Answer:- 4

Question No (4)
In how many different ways can the letters of the word ‘BLOATING’ be arranged?
(1) 40320,
(2) 5040,
(3) 2520,
(4) 20160
Answer:- 1

Question No (5)
The average of 5 numbers is 306.4. The average of the first two numbers is 431 and the average of the last two numbers is 214.5. What is the third number?
(1) 108,
(2) 52,
(3) 321,
(4) None of these
Answer:- 4

Question No (6)
A man takes 6 hours 35 minutes in walking to a certain place and riding back. He would have taken 2 hours less by riding both ways. What would be the time he would take to walk both ways?
(1) 4 hrs 35 mins,
(2) 8 hrs 35 mins,
(3) 10 hrs,
(4) 8 hrs 25 mins
Answer:- 2

Question No (7)
Kamlesh bought 65 books for Rs 1,050 from one shop and 50 books for Rs 1,020 from another. What is the ave rage price he paid per book?
(1) Rs 36.40,
(2) Rs 18.20,
(3) Rs 24,
(4) Rs 18
Answer:- 4

Question No (8)
In an election between two candidates, one got 52% of the total valid votes. 25% of the total votes were invalid. The total number of votes was 8400. How many valid votes did the other person get?
(1) 3276,
(2) 3196,
(3) 3024,
(4) Cannot be determined
Answer:- 3

Question No (9)
The ratio of length to breadth of a rectangular plot is 8 : 5 respectively. If the breadth is 60 metres less than the length, what is the perimeter of the rectangular plot?
(1) 260 metres,
(2) 1600 metres,
(3) 500 metres,
(4) None of these
Answer:- 4


Note:- What approximate value should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following Question No 10?
(You are not expected to calculate the exact value).


Question No (10)
749 × 0.56 + 14.38 = ?
(1) 30,
(2) 35,
(3) 42,
(4) 25
Answer:- 1

Question No (11)
As the unrest continued unabatedly, the Madras government appointed _, the collector of Malabar as special commissioner to enquire into the causes of the uprisings and recommend remedial measures.
a) Connolly,
b) William Logan,
c) S.N. Banerjee,
d) Gokahale
Answer:- B

Question No (12)
The culmination of the series of the uprisings was the Mappila revolt of _.
a) 1721,
b) 1821,
c) 1895,
d) 1921
Answer:- D

Question No (13)
When the East India Company came into existence, England was ruled by the _?
a) Hanoverians,
b) Stuarts,
c) Normans,
d) Tudors
Answer:- B

Question No (14)
The greatest contribution of the British rule to the growth of India nationalism was the _.
a) introduction of western education in India,
b) Racial arrogance of the British,
c) Denial of Higher Jobs to deserving Indians,
d) Queen’s proclamation of 1858
Answer:- A

Question No (15)
In 1877 the entrance age to ICS was reduced from 21 to _.
a) 17,
b) 18,
c) 19,
d ) 20
Answer:- C

Question No (16)
_ started an all-India campaign for restoring the entrance age of 21 and for simultaneous ICS examination in India.
a) Gokahale,
b) S.N. Banerjee,
c) Tilak,
d) William Logan
Answer:- B

Question No (17)
Who _ tried to rediscover India’s past?
a) Lord Lytton,
b) Max Muller,
c) S.N. Banerjee,
d) Gokahale
Answer:- B

Question No (18)
Lytton held an Imperial Durbar at Delhi in 1877 to announce _ as the Empress of India at a time when a large part of the country was in the grip of a severe famine.
a) Queen Elizabeth,
b) Queen Victoria,
c) Queen Anne,
d) Queen Marie
Answer:- B

Question No (19)
Who put on the statute book two obnoxious measures the vernacular press Act and the Indian Arms Act?
a) Lord Ripon,
b) Lytton,
c) Raja Ram Mohan Roy,
d) Queen Victoria
Answer:- B

Question No (20)
The llbert Bill controversy during the period of Lord Ripon exposed the racial bitterness of the British and united the Indians.
a) Lytton,
b) Lord Ripon,
c) Queen Elizabeth,
d) Queen Anne
Answer:- B

Question No (21)
Raja Ram Mohan Roy was the founder of the _.
a) Brahma Samaj,
b) Arya Samaj,
c) Ramakrishna Mission,
d) Theosophical society
Answer:- A

Question No (22)
Raja Ram Mohan Roy was given the title ‘Raja’ by the _.
a) Mughals,
b) British,
c) French,
d) Dutch
Answer:- A

Question No (23)
Raja Ram Mohan Roy was born on May 22, 1772 in village Radhanagar in the District of Hooghly in _.
a) Bombay,
b) Assam,
c) Bengal,
d) MP
Answer:- C

Question No (24)
In _ , a man named Raja Ram Mohan Roy founded an organization called ‘Brahma Samaj’.
a) 1628,
b) 1728,
c) 1828,
d) 1928
Answer:- C

Question No (25)
Who is regarded as as the ‘father of modern India’?
a) Raja Ram Mohan Roy,
b) Swami Dayananda Saraswati,
c) Sri Aurobindo,
d) Bhagat Singh
Answer:- A





Question No (26)
Who convinced the British in 1829 to outlaw Sati?
a) Raja Ram Mohan Roy,
b) Swami Dayananda Saraswati,
c) Lokmanya Tilak,
d) Bhagat Singh
Answer:- A

Question No (27)
Maharishi Dayanand Saraswati was an important Hindu religious scholar, reformer, and founder of the _.
a) Arya Samaj,
b) Brahma Samaj,
c) Ramakrishna Mission,
d) Theosophical society
Answer:- A

Question No (28)
Who was the first to give the call for Swarajya– “India for Indians”?
a) Dayanand Saraswati,
b) Lokmanya Tilak,
c) Sri Aurobindo,
d) Bhagat Singh
Answer:- A

Question No (29)
Who founded India House in London and guided other revolutionaries?
a) Sri Aurobindo,
b) Lokmanya Tilak,
c) Shyamji Krishna Varma,
d) Bhagat Singh
Answer:- C

Question No (30)
Satyarth Prakash was written by _.
a) Lala Lajpat Rai,
b) Lala Hardyal,
c) Dayanand Saraswati,
d) Raja Ram Mohan Roy
Answer:- C

Question No (31)
Dayananda was born on February 12 in 1824, in the town of Tankara, near Morvi (Morbi) in the Kathiawar region of the princely state of _.
a) Assam,
b) Uttar Pradesh,
c) Bihar,
d) Gujarat
Answer:- D

Question No (32)
In 1883 Dayananda was invited by the Maharaja of _ to stay at his palace.
a) Uttar Pradesh,
b) Kashmir,
c) Gujarat,
d) Jodhpur
Answer:- D

Question No (33)
Nirankari movement, which was started by _.
a) Baba Dyal,
b) Ranjit Singh,
c) Lal Singh,
d) Tej Singh
Answer:- A

Question No (34)
The Namdhari, or Kuka, movement had its origin in the _ corner of the Sikh kingdom, away from the places of royal pomp and grandeur.
a) North-west,
b) North-south,
c) North-east,
d) south
Answer:- A

Question No (35)
Who were called “Kukas”?
a) Namdhari,
b) Nirankari,
c) Tilak,
d) Sri Aurobindo
Answer:- A

Question No (36)
Baba Ram Singh, born at Bhaini, in _ district in 1816.
a) Haryana,
b) Jodhpur,
c) Kashmir,
d) Ludhiana
Answer:- D

Question No (37)
Baba Ram Singh passed away on November 29, _.
a) 1885,
b) 1887,
c) 1889,
d) 1923
Answer:- A

Question No (38)
Jyotiba Phule was one of the prominent _ of the 19th century India.
a) Scientists,
b) politicians,
c) Economists,
d) Social reformers
Answer:- D

Question No (39)
Jyotirao Phule was born in Satara district of _ in 1827.
a) Maharastra
b) Madras,
c) Gujarat,
d) Malabar
Answer:- A

Question No (40)
Jyotirao’s family belonged to _ caste.
a) Mali,
b) Thiyya,
c) Pulaya,
d) Mahar
Answer:- A

Question No (41)
In 1848, an incident took place in his life that later sparked off the dalit-revolution in the Indian society. Jyotirao was invited to attend a wedding of one of his _ friends.
a) Brahmin,
b) Christian,
c) pulaya,
d) Nayar
Answer:- A

Question No (42)
After reading Thomas Paine’s famous book _ Jyotirao was greatly influenced by his ideas.
a) The Rights of Man,
b) prince,
c) Utopia,
d) Advaitha Deepika
Answer:- A

Question No (43)
Viewing the pathetic condition of widows and unfortunate children Jyotirao decided the open an orphanage called _.
a) Satya Shodhak Samaj,
b) Arya Samaj,
c) Brahma Samaj,
d) Ramakrishna Mission
Answer:- A

Question No (44)
In _, Jyotiba Phule formed the Satya Shodhak Samaj (Society of Seekers of Truth).
a) 1773,
b) 1853,
c) 1873,
d) 1889
Answer:- C

Question No (45)
Jyotiba Phule died On 28 November, _.
a) 1850,
b) 1859,
c) 1870,
d) 1890
Answer:- D

Question No (46)
Sri Narayana GuruThe Guru was born into an _ family.
a) Ezhava,
b) Nayar,
c) Pulaya,
d) Vannan
Answer:- A

Question No (47)
Narayana Guru was born on August 22, 1856, in the village of _ near Thiruvananthapuram.
a) Chempazhanthi,
b) Karunagapally,
c) Kayamkulam,
d) Kannur
Answer:- A

Question No (48)
Narayana Guru was the son of _.
a) Madan Asan,
b) Krishnan Vaidyan,
c) Kummampilli Rāman Pillai Asan,
d) kumaran
Answer:- A

Question No (49)
The young Nanu had a keen mind and was sent to a famous scholar, _ Asan at Karunagapally, a village fifty miles away from his home, at the age of 21.
a) Madan Asan,
b) Kummampilli Raman Pillai,
c) Krishnan Vaidyan,
d) Kumaran Asan
Answer:- B

Question No (50)
Under pressure from his family, Nanu married _ , the daughter of a traditional village doctor.
a) Kaliamma,
b) Kaliamma,
c) Rohini,
d) Meenkshi Amma
Answer:- B


Many of above solved questions are related to the Banking Awareness Questions and Answers those were asked in the previous papers of IBPS.
Keep reading and increase your GK Level.

Note: Also Read this General Banking Questions and Answers and increase your banking general awareness GK.


Read More GK

Current Affairs 2017 Computer GK
Current Affairs 2016 GK in Hindi
Science GK History GK
Constitution GK Uttarakhand GK
Solved Papers GK UPSC Questions for Practice
Economics GK Geography GK
Important Question for SSC Railway Exams Important GK
Question Banking GK Political Science GK

Remember- Practice will Make you Perfect. So always do it for your examination success.


1,681 total views, 5 views today

You may also like...

2 Responses

  1. Percy says:

    Very interesting іnfo! perfect just ᴡhat I was searching
    for!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *