Indian Geography 50 Questions Answers


Indian Geography
50 Questions Answers


Indian Geography is a very big part of every exams and most of the questions repeated many times in many papers time to time but in this post we collect the basic Indian Geography 50 Questions Answers for your study about the Geography in India.


Question (1) Which of the following crops needs maximum water per hectare-
(A) Barley,
(B) Maize,
(C) Sugarcane,
(D) None of these
Ans:- (C)

Question (2) The south-west monsoon contributes _ of the total rain in India-
(A) 86%,
(B) 59%,
(C) 22%,
(D) 100%
Ans:- (A)

Question (3) The oldest oil refinery in India is at-
(A) Digboi, Assam,
(B) Haldia,
(C) Koyali,
(D) Noonmati
Ans:- (A)

Question (4) The percentage of earth surface covered by India is-
(A) 2.9,
(B) 3.1,
(C) 2.4,
(D) 5.4
Ans:- (C)

Question (5) The originating in the Himalayan mountain complex consists of how many distinct drainage systems of the Indian Subcontinent-
(A) Two,
(B) Three,
(C) Six,
(D) Five
Ans:- (B)

Question (6) The outer Himalayas lie between-
(A) the lease Himalayas and the Indo Gangetic plain,
(B) the foot hills and the Indo Gangetic plain,
(C) the greater Himalayas and the lesser Himalayas,
(D) Indo-Gangetic plains and the peninsula
Ans:- (A)

Question (7) The watershed between India and Myanmar is formed by-
(A) the Naga hills,
(B) the Garo hills,
(C) Khasi hills,
(D) the Jaintia hills
Ans:- (A)

Question (8) The oldest mountains in India are-
(A) Aravalis,
(B) Vindhyas,
(C) Satpuras,
(D) Nilgiri hills
Ans:- (A)

Question (9) The refineries are Mathura, Digboi and Panipat are set up by-
(A) Indian Oil Corporation Ltd.,
(B) Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd.,
(C) Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd.,
(D) None of these
Ans:- (A)

Question (10) Which of the following union territories of India has the highest density of population per sq km-
(A) Goa,
(B) Lakshadweep,
(C) Delhi,
(D) Dehradun
Ans:- (C)

Question (11) The India’s highest annual rainfall is reported at-
(A) Namchi, Sikkim,
(B) Churu, Rajasthan,
(C) Mawsynram, Meghalaya,
(D) Chamba, Himachal Pradesh
Ans:- (C)

Question (12) The present forest area of India, according to satellite data, is-
(A) increasing,
(B) decreasing,
(C) static,
(D) decreasing in open forest area but increasing in closed forest area
Ans:- (B)

Question (13) Which of the following groups of rivers originate from the Himachal mountains-
(A) Beas, Ravi and Chenab,
(B) Ravi, Chenab and Jhelum,
(C) Sutlej, Beas and Ravi,
(D) None
Ans:- (A)

Question (14) Which atomic power station in India is built completely indigenously-
(A) Kalpakkam,
(B) Narora,
(C) Rawat Bhata,
(D) Tarapore
Ans:- (A)

Question (15) Which of the following drainage systems fall into Bay of Bengal-
(A) Ganga, Brahmaputra and Godavari,
(B) Mahanadi, Krishna and Cauvery,
(C) Yamuna, Ganga and Tapti,
(D) Both (a) and (b)
Ans:- (D)





Question (16) Which of the following is a trans- Himalayan river?
(A) Ganga,
(B) Ravi,
(C) Indus,
(D) Yamuna
Ans:- (C)

Question (17) Delhi is on the banks of-
(A) Sutlej,
(B) Yamuna,
(C) Godavari,
(D) None of these
Ans:- (B)

Question (18) Railway passenger coaches are manufactured at-
(A) Kolkata,
(B) Varanasi,
(C) Chittaranjan,
(D) Perambur
Ans:- (D)

Question (19) The driest par in India is in-
(A) Gandhinagar,
(B) Jaisalmer,
(C) Bhatinda,
(D) Darbhanga
Ans:- (B)

Question (20) The state having largest area under waste land is?
(A) Gujarat,
(B) Rajasthan,
(C) Madhya Pradesh,
(D) Jammu and Kashmir
Ans:- (B)

Question (21) Which latitude passes through the middle of India?
(A) Equator,
(A) Arctic Circle,
(B) Tropic of Capricorn,
(C) Tropic of Cance
Ans:- (C)

Question (22) Which Foreign country is closed to Andaman Islands-
(A) Sri Lanka,
(B) Indonesia,
(C) Nepal,
(D) Myanmar
Ans:- (D)

Question (23) Black soil is found in _
(A) Karnataka,
(B) Malabar areas,
(C) Deccan Plateau,
(D) Kerala
Ans:- (C)

Question (24) Which river is the largest and the most important tributary of Ganga?
(A) Yamuna,
(B) Gomti,
(C) Ghagra,
(D) Betwa
Ans:- (A)

Question (25) The river which forms the waterfalls ‘Sivasamudram’ is-
(A) Vaigai,
(B) Bhavani,
(C) Cauvery,
(D) Noyyal
Ans:- (C)


12,553 total views, 1 views today

You may also like...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *