Modern Indian History GK Question


Modern Indian History GK Question
&
Modern Indian History Questions and Answers


In this post ” Modern Indian History GK Question” have 50 questions with answers and all of these are previously asked in the UPSC, SSC and many of State level examinations held in 2005-2015.

So these Modern Indian History Questions and Answers will be very useful for your study and increase your knowledge about INDIAN HISTORY also.

Start reading now these 50 Modern Indian History Questions and Answers and increase your general awareness about Indian History.

These 50 Modern Indian History Questions and Answers are also important for all level competitive examinations.


 

Question (1) The arrival of Vasco da Gama in Calicut, India on:
a) 1398,
b) 1495,
c) 1496,
d) 1498
Ans:- D

Question (2) Treaty of Rajpurghat” was signed on December 25, 1805 between Holkar and _.
a) French,
b) British,
c) Portuguese,
d) Dutch
Ans:- B

Question (3) In 1913 – founded the Advaita Ashram at Aluva.
a) Narayana Guru,
b) Mahatma Gandhi,
c) Chattambi Swamikal,
d) K.Madhavan
Ans:- A

Question (4) When Narayana Guru attained the age of sixty, his birth day was observed throughout the west-coast from Mangalore to _.
a) Varkalam,
b) Sri Lanka,
c) Kottayam,
d) Calicut
Ans:- B

Question (5) _ a notable disciple of Sree Nārāyana Guru introduced Guru’s visions and ideals to the western world.
a) Nataraja Guru,
b) Kumaranasan,
c) Chattambi Swamikal,
d) K.Madhavan
Ans:- A

Question (6) Who said Ask not, Say not Think not caste. Think only Gods.
a) Shree Narayana Guru,
b) William Logan,
c) Connolly,
d) S.N. Banerjee
Ans:- A

Question (7) In 1901 the State Census Manual of  _recorded Sree Nārāyana as a revered “Guru” and an erudite Sanskrit scholar.
a) Travancore,
b) Malabar,
c) Cochi,
d) Kottayam
Ans:- A

Question (8) In 1904 the then Maharajah of Travancore exempted Nārāyana Guru from personal appearances in court, an honour recognizing the Guru as a distinguished living personality.
a) Kannur,
b) Thalassery,
c) Travancore,
d) Cochi
Ans:- C

Question (9) Under the Government of India _ , the British Crown assumed direct administration of India in the new British Raj.
a) Act of 1658,
b) Act of 1758,
c) Act of 1858,
d) Act of 1947
Ans:- C

Question (10) Defeat of the Spanish Armada in _.
a)1256,
b) 1288,
c) 1588,
d) 1688
Ans:- C

Question (11) The English East Company achieved a major victory over the Portuguese in the Battle of _ in 1612.
a) Buxar,
b) Plassey,
c) Swally,
d) Trafalgar
Ans:- C

Question (12) The Seven Years’ War (1756–1763) resulted in the defeat of the _ forces.
a) American,
b) British,
c) French,
d) Russian
Ans:- C

Question (13) In 1614 Sir Thomas Roe was instructed by_ to visit the court of Jahangir, the Mughal emperor of India.
a) James I,
b) Babar,
c) Shajahan,
d) Humayun
Ans:- A

Question (14) In 1661 the company obtained _ from Charles II.
a) Bombay,
b) Madras,
c) Kannur,
d) Calcutta
Ans:- A

Question (15) The fourth _ War was of short duration and decisive and ended with Tipu’s death on May 4, 1799.
a) Anglo-Mysore,
b) French- Mysore War,
c) Maratha -Mysore war,
d) Nyzam-Mysore War
Ans:- A





Question (16) The Treaty of Surat was in the year _.
a) 1475,
b) 1575,
c) 1675,
d) 1775
Ans:- D

Question (17) Robert Clive, the Governor General of the _.
a) Dutch,
b) French,
c) British,
d) Portuguese
Ans:- C

Question (18) Diu was the colony of the _.
a) Portuguese,
b) English,
c) Dutch,
d) French
Ans:- A

Question (19) In 1612 _ established a trading post in Gujarat.
a) British,
b) French,
c) Spain,
d) Dutch
Ans:- A

Question (20) Joseph François Dupleix was the commander of the _ forces in India.
a) French,
b) British,
c) American,
d) Dutch
Ans:- A

Question (21) Who defeated the Spanish Armada?
a) Elizebeth I,
b) Elizebeth II,
c) Henry VIII,
d) James I
Ans:- A

Question (22) Indian Mutiny began in _.
a) 1557,
b) 1657,
c) 1857,
d) 1957
Ans:- C

Question (23) The Company lost all its administrative powers _.
a) By the Government of India Act of 1658,
b) By the Government of India Act of 1758,
c) By the Government of India Act of 1858,
d) By the Government of India Act of 1958
Ans:- C

Question (24) Who set up the dual system of administration in Bengal?
a) Robert Clive,
b) Lord Wellesley,
c) Dupleix,
d) Lord Macaulay
Ans:- A

Question (25) _ Permanent settlement was made in Bengal in the sphere of revenue administration.
a) William Pitt,
b) Hastings,
c) William Bentic,
d) Lord Cornwallis
Ans:- D


1,049 total views, 12 views today

You may also like...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *