Most Popular Books and Authors names


Most Popular Books and Authors Names


In this post we posted 50 Most Popular Books and Authors names and additionally we have updated important 20 multi-pal choice questions (MCQ) about Top Books and there authors below.


 

Kayakalp Munshi Prem Chand
Kulliyat Ghalib
Ain-i-Akbari Abul Fazal
Area of Darkness V.S. Naipaul
We, Indians Khushwant Singh
By God’s Decree Kapil Dev
Chandalika Rabindranath Tagore
Conquest Of Self Mahatma Gandhi
Chitra Rabindranath Tagore
Waiting for the Mahatma R. K. Narayan
Devadas Sarat Chandra Chatterjee
Dharmashastra Manu
Discovery of India Jawaharlal Nehru
Eternal India Indira Gandhi
Malavikagnimitra Kalidas
My Life and Times V. V. Giri
Satyartha Prakash Swami Dayanand
A secular Agenda Arun Shourie
Pinjar Amrita Pritam
War of Indian Independence Vir Savarkar
Without Fear or Favour Neelam Sanjiva Reddy
Vendor of Sweets R. K. Narayan
Panchtantra Vishnu Sharma
Savitri Aurobindo Ghosh
Sceptred Flute Sarojini Naidu
Tarkash Javed Akhtar
The Wreck Rabindra Nath Tagore
An idealist Vies of Life Dr. S. Radhakrishnan
Arion and the Dolpin Vikram Seth
Arthashastra Kautilya
Unhappy India Lala Lajpat Rai
Vanity Fair Thackeray
Akbarnama Abul Fazal
A Suitable Boy Vikram Seth
Ashtadhyayi Panini
Vish Vriksha Bankim Chandra Chatterjee
Voice of Conscience V. V. Giri
The Congress and The making of Indian Nation Pranab Mukerjee
The Wreck Rabindra Nath Tagore
Revenue Stamp Amrita Pritam
Women and Men in My life Khushwant Singh
Meghdoot Kalidas
Prem Pachisi Prem Chand
Ritu Samhara Kalidas
A Reveolutionary life Laxmi Sehgal
Fall of a Sparrow Salim Ali
Gita Rahasya Bal Gangadhar Tilak
Gitanjali Rabindra Nath Tagore
Ranghoomi Prem Chand
Rukh Te Rishi Harbhajan Singh


Most Popular Books and Authors names Questions Answers

Question (1) The serial ‘India’s Rajiv’ was produced and directed by-
A: Simmi Garewal,
B: Satyajit Ray,
C: Shyam Benegal,
D: None of these
Answer : A

Question (2) Who is the author of ‘India Wins Freedom’-
A: Dominique Lapierre,
B: Maulana Azad,
C: Mahatma Gandhi,
D: Khan Abdul Gaffar Khan
Answer- B

Question (3) Who has written the book ‘Kashmir – Behind the Vale’-
A: L. Ramdas,
B: Lt. Gen. Dipendra Singh,
C: M. J. Akbar,
D: None of these
Answer- C

Question (4) The book ‘The Man who knew Infinity’ by Robert Kanigel is the biography of-
A: Srinivasa Ramanujan,
B: Sir C. V. Raman,
C: Homi Bhabha,
D: None of these
Answer- A

Question (5) Who is the author of the book ‘Naked Triangle’-
A: R.K.Narayan,
B: Amrita Pritam,
C: Balwant Gargi,
D: Srinivasa Ramanujan
Answer- C

Question (6) The original name of ‘Mahabharata’ is-
A: Katha Saritsagar,
B: Amrita Pritam,
C: Vrahat Katha,
D: Jai Samhita Rajatarangini
Answer- D

Question (7) Below which is not a correct combination-
A: Prithivi Raj Raso – Chand Bardai,
B: Idols – Sunil Gavaskar,
C: Midnight Children – A. Sanderson,
D: Meghdoot – Kalidaas
Answer- C

Question (8) ‘Nature never did betray the heart that loved her’ is a quotation from-
A: W.Wordsworth,
B: Balwant Gargi,
C: P.B.Shelly,
D: J.Keats
Answer- A

Question (9) Who is the author of ‘Betrayal of the Defence Forces’-
A: Vishnu Bhagat,
B: Tarun Tejpal,
C: George Fernandes,
D: Balwant Gargi
Answer- A

Question (10) Who directed the world famous film ‘The Gandhi’-
A: Ben Kingsley,
B: Satyajit Ray,
C: Tarun Tejpal,
D: Richard Attenborough
Answer- D

Question (11) Who has written the famous book ‘Mankind and Mother Earth’-
A: Arnold Toynbee,
B: Alexandra Dumas,
C: John Ruskin,
D: J.Keats
Answer- A

Question (12) David Copperfield is the name of-
A: novel,
B: famous actor,
C: poem,
D: writer
Answer- A

Question (13) The book ‘Gulliver’s Travels’ was written by-
A: Alexandra Dumas,
B: Charles Lamb,
C: John Ruskin,
D: Jonathan Swift
Answer- D

Question (14) ‘Eight Lives’ is a book written by-
A: Raja Ramana,
B: John Ruskin,
C: Mahesh Yogi,
D: Raj Mohan Gandhi
Answer- D

Question (15) ‘Man without society is either a beast or a God’. Who said this-
A: Plato,
B: Raja Ramana,
C: Aristotle,
D: Henry Maine
Answer- C

Question (16) The author of the book ‘Waiting for the Mahatma’ is-
A: R.K. Narayan,
B: N.A. Palkhiwala,
C: Mahesh Yogi,
D: Manohar Malgonkar
Answer- A

Question (17) Who has written the book ‘The Famished Road’-
A: Ian Austin,
B: V.S. Naipaul,
C: Ben Okri,
D: N.A. Palkhiwala
Answer- C

Question (18) Who is the author of the book ‘No Full Stops in India’-
A: Raj Mohan Gandhi,
B: Shyam lal,
C: N.A. Palkhiwala,
D: Mark Tully
Answer- D

Question (19) The famous book ‘The Daughter of the East’ is written by-
A: Ms. Taslima Nasreen,
B: Ms. Benazir Bhutto,
C: Mark Tully,
D: Ms. Bandaranaike Sirimavo
Answer- B

Question (20) ‘Maya Memsaab’ is a film directed by-
A: Mark Tully,
B: Ketan Mahta,
C: Bhupen Hazarika,
D: Raj Mohan Gandhi
Answer- B


Read More GK

Current Affairs 2017 Computer GK
Current Affairs 2016 GK in Hindi
Science GK History GK
Constitution GK Uttarakhand GK
Solved Papers GK UPSC Questions for Practice
Economics GK Geography GK
Important Question for SSC Railway Exams Important GK
Question Banking GK Political Science GK

Remember- Practice will Make you Perfect. So always do it for your examination success.


195 total views, 1 views today

You may also like...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *