Political Science


Political Science

Here are very useful and very Important questions answers about the Political Science. Start learn question answers and increase your gk skills and knowledge about political science.
Also share this post with your friends.


Objective Type Questions Answers of Political Science


Q-1 What was the rate of economic development in the democratic poor countries from 1950 to 2000?
(A) 2.24%,  (B) 3.95%,  (C) 4.42%,  (D) 4.28%
Ans : (C)

Q-2 Who is called the father of Political Science?
(A) Plato,  (B) Kautilya,  (C) Aristotle,  (D) Rousseau
Ans : (C)

Q-3 According to 2001 Census, what per cent of women is attached to agricultural sector?
(A) 53%,  (B) 40%,  (C) 75%,  (D) 85%
Ans : (B)

Q-4 What is the rate of woman participation in politics of England?
(A) 16.3%,  (B) 14.2%,  (C) 13.9%,  (D) 9.3%
Ans : (A)

Q-5 According to National Sample Survey of 1999-2000, what per cent of Rural Scheduled Castes live below poverty line?
(A) 35.9%,  (B) 45.8%,  (C) 26.8%,  (D) 9.6%
Ans : (B)

Q-6 Which of the following is not according to the Democratic system?
(A) Equality before laws,  (B) Free and fair election,  (C) Responsible administrative system,  (D) Government of the majority
Ans : (D)

Q-7 According to Rousseau where does sovereignty exist?
(A) Parliament,  (B) Common interest,  (C) State,  (D) Citizen
Ans : (B)

Q-8 According to the study of Tata Institute of Social Sciences, what per cent of Non–Residents is
engaged in production work?
(A) 40%,  (B) 45%,  (C) 49%,  (D) 50%
Ans : (C)

Q-9 Who among the following was the main leader of Indian Peasants Union?
(A) Morarji Desai,  (B) Jai Prakash Narayan,  (C) Mahendra Singh Tikait,   (D) Choudhary Charan Singh
Ans : (C)

Q-10 What is not necessary in democracy?
(A) Education,  (B) People’s opinion,  (C) Judiciary,  (D) Corruption
Ans : (D)

Q-11 In the 15th Lok Sabha Election what per cent of women members of the Parliament is Graduate?
(A) 90%,  (B) 70%,  (C) 60%,  (D) 50%
Ans : (B)

Q-12 Who rules in democracy?
(A) People,  (B) Army,  (C) Judge,  (D) Election Commission
Ans : (A)

Q-13 Who was the propounder of decentralization of power?
(A) Blackstone,  (B) Montesquieu,  (C) Willowby,  (D) Garner
Ans : (B)

Q-14 Who allocates the election symbols for election?
(A) The President,  (B) The Prime Minister,  (C) The Chief Justice,  (D) Election Commission
Ans : (D)

Q-15 Where did the Chipko Movement start?
(A) Uttar Pradesh,  (B) Madhya Pradesh,  (C) Bihar,  (D) Uttarakhand
Ans : (D)





Q-16 Which is the first country to give the right to vote to women?
(A) India,  (B) America,  (C) China,  (D) England
Ans : (B)

Q-17 Who is the author of the book ‘Das Kapital’ ?
(A) Lenin,  (B) Stalin,  (C) Karl Marx,  (D) Trotsky
Ans : (C)

Q-18. The last stage of election campaign is called?
(A) voting,  (B) re-polling,  (C) counting of votes,  (D) filing the nomination
Ans : (C)

Q-19 What is the minimum age for voting in India?
(A) 20 years,  (B) 21 years,  (C) 18 years,  (D) 16 years
Ans : (C)

Q-20 Who elects the President of India?
(A) Public,  (B) Chief Justice of the Supreme Court,  (C) Chief Justice of the High Court,  (D) None of these
Ans : (D)

Q-21 Of the following which is not the characteristic of the Constitution of India?
(A) Secularity,  (B) Written Constitution,  (C) Single citizenship,  (D) Communist rule
Ans : (D)

Q-22 The success of democracy depends upon?
(A) Indifference of citizens,  (B) Illegal activity of the people,  (C) Conscientious participation of citizens,  (D) To safeguard the interests of own caste by the citizens
Ans : (C)

Q-23 Who is the author of the book ‘The Political Man’ ?
(A) Robert Dahl,  (B) Leapset,  (C) Herman Finer,  (D) Dicey
Ans : (B)

Q-24 During emergency the Fundamental Rights of the citizens?
(A) are withheld,  (B) are terminated,  (C) the Constitution is silent,  (D) becomes useless
Ans : (A)

Q-25 “Democracy is the Government where there is a direct of participation of people.” This statement given by?
(A) Abraham Lincoln,  (B) Lord Bryce,  (C) Paul Jenet,  (D) Sheele
Ans : (C)


Quick Questions Answers


  1. The first to establish regular trade with India was-
    Answer:- Portuguese.
  2. The Indus Valley houses were built of-
    Answer:- Bricks.
  3. The last Mughal Emperor was-
    Answer:- Bahadur Shah.
  4. The first to start a joint stock company to trade with India were the-
    Answer:- Dutch.
  5. Who said that there was no Slavery in India-
    Answer:- Megasthenese.
  6. India derives its name from-
    Answer:- The River Indus.
  7. A national religion called Din–i–Illahi was promulgated by-
    Answer:- Akbar.
  8. Sea route in India was discovered by-
    Answer:- Vasco–da–gama.
  9. Which one of the following was the port city of the Indus Valley Civilisation-
    Answer:- Lothal.
  10. Which one of the following has enhanced its power most from the system of delegated legislation-
    Answer:- Bureaucracy.
  11. Who among the following maintains that persons carried into the state their natural rights from the state of nature-
    Answer:- Locke.
  12. According to Marx, the state came into being to-
    Answer:- Legalize exploitation of the poor by the state.
  13. Who said that, “State is an organ of class rule, an organ for the oppression of one class by another …” –
    Answer:- Marx.
  14. Which institution in a federal system is called ‘Balancing Wheel of the Constitution’ –
    Answer:- Judiciary.
  15. The central point of social contract theory is that the state is-
    Answer:- A man made institution.

  1. Who among the following Marxist thinkers has been described as ‘a genius theoretician’ –
    Answer:- Gramsci.
  2. The thinkers of which country have common tendency to entrust sovereignty to an organ of the government-
    Answer:- England.
  3. Who gave the view that A constitutional state ‘is one in which the powers of government, the rights of the governed and the relations between the two are adjusted’ –
    Answer:- C. F. Strong.
  4. Which of the following countries has the beginning of Bureaucracy in the ‘spoil system’ –
    Answer:- U.S.A. .
  5. ‘The reason why men enter into civil society is the preservation of their property’ Said by-
    Answer:- Locke.
  6. A socialist state lays emphasis on-
    Answer:- Economic security.
  7. In the theory of the origin of the state political consciousness is a factor in the-
    Answer:- Evolutionary Theory.
  8. Who said that the development of art and science has spoiled man-
    Answer:- Rousseau.
  9. ‘West Minister Model’ stands for a particular type of-
    Answer:- Government.
  10. Who has called political parties ‘broker of ideas’-
    Answer:- Lowell.

Read More GK

Current Affairs 2017 Computer GK
Current Affairs 2016 GK in Hindi
Science GK History GK
Constitution GK Uttarakhand GK
Solved Papers GK UPSC Questions for Practice
Economics GK Geography GK
Important Question for SSC Railway Exams Important GK
Question Banking GK Political Science GK

Remember- Practice will Make you Perfect. So always do it for your examination success.


650 total views, 5 views today

You may also like...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *