Reasoning Questions Set 2


Reasoning Questions Set 2

For the best practice of bank preparations you need clear the basic of the reasoning questions because this section of the questions give the best support to score high in examinations like banks Po’s, clerk’s and others staff post’s. Here in this post we add the Reasoning Questions Set 2 for your better preparations.


Question (1) Which word does NOT belong with the others-
(A) peninsula,
(B) island,
(C) bay,
(D) cape
Ans:- C

Question (2) Which word does NOT belong with the others-
(A) seat,
(B) rung,
(C) cushion,
(D) leg
Ans:- C

Question (3) Which word does NOT belong with the others-
(A) evaluate,
(B) assess,
(C) appraise,
(D) instruct
Ans:- D

Question (4) Which word does NOT belong with the others-
(A) eel,
(B) lobster,
(C) crab,
(D) shrimp
Ans:- A

Question (5) Which word does NOT belong with the others-
(A) scythe,
(B) knife,
(C) pliers,
(D) saw
Ans:- C

Question (6) Cup is to coffee as bowl is to-
(A) dish,
(B) soup,
(C) spoon,
(D) food
Ans:- B

Question (7) Exercise is to gym as eating is to-
(A) food
(B) dieting,
(C) fitness,
(D) restaurant
Ans:- D

Question (8) Elated is to despondent as enlightened is to-
(A) aware,
(B) ignorant,
(C) miserable,
(D) tolerant
Ans:- B

Question (9) Which word does NOT belong with the others-
(A) unique,
(B) beautiful,
(C) rare,
(D) exceptional
Ans:- B

Question (10) Oar is to rowboat as foot is to-
(A) running,
(B) sneaker,
(C) skateboard,
(D) jumping
Ans:- C

Question (11) Window is to pane as book is to-
(A) novel,
(B) glass,
(C) cover,
(D) page
Ans:- D

Question (12) Secretly is to openly as silently is to-
(A) scarcely,
(B) impolitely,
(C) noisily,
(D) quietly
Ans:- C

Question (13) Artist is to painting as senator is to-
(A) attorney,
(B) law,
(C) politician,
(D) constituents
Ans:- B

Question (14) Careful is to cautious as boastful is to-
(A) arrogant,
(B) humble,
(C) joyful,
(D) suspicious
Ans:- A

Question (15) Pride is to lion as school is to-
(A) teacher,
(B) student,
(C) self-respect,
(D) fish
Ans:- D






Question (16) Which word does NOT belong with the others-
(A) fair,
(B) just,
(C) equitable,
(D) favorable
Ans:- D

Question (17) Which word does NOT belong with the others-
(A) core,
(B) seeds,
(C) pulp,
(D) slice
Ans:- D

Question (18) Which word does NOT belong with the others-
(A) defendant,
(B) prosecutor,
(C) trial,
(D) judge
Ans:- C

Question (19) Yard is to inch as quart is to-
(A) gallon,
(B) ounce,
(C) milk,
(D) liquid
Ans:- B

Question (20) Reptile is to lizard as flower is to-
(A) petal,
(B) stem,
(C) daisy,
(D) alligator
Ans:- C

Question (21) Guide is to direct as reduce is to-
(A) decrease,
(B) maintain,
(C) increase,
(D) preserve
Ans:- A

Question (22) Which word does NOT belong with the others-
(A) triangle,
(B) circle,
(C) oval,
(D) sphere
Ans:- A

Question (23) Which word does NOT belong with the others-
(A) excite,
(B) flourish,
(C) prosper,
(D) thrive
Ans:- A

Question (24) Play is to actor as concert is to-
(A) symphony,
(B) musician,
(C) piano,
(D) percussion
Ans:- B

Question (25) Sponge is to porous as rubber is to-
(A) massive,
(B) solid,
(C) elastic,
(D) inflexible
Ans:- C


You may also like...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *