Samiksha adhikari general knowledge important questions 2016


Samiksha adhikari general knowledge important questions 2016


Dear readers here in this post we update the main questions asked in many previous papers of Uttarakhand Group-C and samiksha adhikari 2008-2015 are – Samiksha adhikari general knowledge important questions 2016, so read each of the questions of gk below and sure this will increase your general knowledge and improve the skills in gk also.


 

Question – (1) The Seventh BRICS Summit is proposed to be held in 2015 at?
(A) Durban, South Africa
(B) Ufa, Russia
(C) New Delhi, India
(D) Sanya, China
Answer – B

Question – (2) The International Day of Persons with Disabilities is celebrated on?
(A) 10th December,
(B) 24th October,
(C) 19th November,
(D) 3rd December
Answer – D

Question – (3) Which of the following States has agricultural area less than 60 per cent?
(A) West Bengal,
(B) Punjab,
(C) Uttar Pradesh,
(D) Bihar
Answer – D

Question – (4) What was India’s position in the 17th Asian Games in 2014?
(A) 8th,
(B) 6th,
(C) 3rd,
(D) 4th
Answer – A

Question – (5) Who among the following was the Gold Medal winner in the 17th Asian Games Men’s Free-style 65 kg Wrestling?
(A) Jittu Rai,
(B) Sandeep Kumar,
(C) Rajat Chauhan,
(D) Yogeshwar Dutt
Answer – D

Question – (6) Which country has the largest coastline?
(A) USA,
(B) Australia,
(C) Canada,
(D) India
Answer – C

Question – (7) The largest producer of aluminum in the world is?
(A) France,
(B) India,
(C) USA,
(D) Italy
Answer – C

Question – (8) Which is the largest metal trading center?
(A) Johannesburg,
(B) New York,
(C) London,
(D) Singapore
(Ans. (C)

Question – (9) The oldest oilfield in India is?
(A) Bombay High, Maharashtra
(B) Ankleshwar, Gujarat
(C) Navagam, Gujarat
(D) Digboi, Assam
Answer – D

Question – (10) In India, ‘Yarlung Zangbo River’ is known as?
(A) Ganga,
(B) Indus,
(C) Brahmaputra,
(D) Mahanadi
Answer – C

Question – (11) Which country achieved the fifth position in the 20th Common-wealth Games?
(A) Sri Lanka,
(B) Nepal,
(C) England,
(D) India
Answer – D

Question – (12) Who won her first Grand Slam Australian Open Tennis Competition, 2014 (Women’s Singles)?
(A) Li Na,
(B) Dominika Cibulkova,
(C) Sara Errani,
(D) None of them
Answer – A

Question – (13) The winner of the SAFF Tournament, 2013 was?
(A) India,
(B) Maldives,
(C) Afghanistan,
(D) Nepal
Answer – C

Question – (14) Which award is given for excellence in sports?
(A) Jamnalal Bajaj Award,
(B) Arjuna Award,
(C) Tagore Award,
(D) Moortidevi Award
Answer – B

Question – (15) ‘Prince of Wales Cup’ is associated with the game of?
(A) Hockey,
(B) Cricket,
(C) Football,
(D) Golf
Answer – D





Question – (16) Gautama Buddha gave his first sermon at?
(A) Vaishali,
(B) Kaushambi,
(C) Sarnath,
(D) Pawapuri
Answer – C

Question – (17) Who is called ‘the Napoleon of Ancient India’?
(A) Chandragupta Maurya,
(B) Pushyamitra,
(C) Kanishka,
(D) Samudragupta
Answer – D

Question – (18) Which Chinese traveller visited India during Harshavardhana’s rules?
(A) Fa-Hien,
(B) Hiuen-Tsang,
(C) I-tsing,
(D) Taranath
Answer – B

Question – (19) What is ‘Dhai Din Ka Zhonpda’?
(A) Mosque,
(B) Temple,
(C) Saint’s hut,
(D) Tower
Answer – A

Question – (20) Who was the Governor-General of India in 1857?
(A) Wellesley,
(B) Dalhousie,
(C) Canning,
(D) Minto
Answer – C

Question – (21) Who among the following has been awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature in 2014?
(A) Kailash Satyarthi,
(B) Malala Yousafzai,
(C) Jean Tirole,
(D) Patrick Modiano
Answer – D

Question – (22) Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched Saansad Adarsh Gram Yojana on?
(A) 11th October, 2014
(B) 10th November, 2014
(C) 26th August, 2014
(D) 15th August, 2014
Answer – A

Question – (23) The 11th Metropolis Congress was organized in Hyderabad in?
(A) September 2013,
(B) January 2014,
(C) October 2014,
(D) November 2014
Answer – C

Question – (24) Which among the following European Union countries is the first to officially recognize the State of Palestine?
(A) Sweden,
(B) Denmark,
(C) Norway,
(D) Italy
Answer – A

Question – (25) Which States has not identified tribal community?
(A) Maharashtra,
(B) Chhattisgarh,
(C) Haryana,
(D) Karnataka
Answer – C


Read Latest Current affairs of Uttarakhand.


744 total views, 1 views today

You may also like...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *