UPSC Practice Set 1


UPSC Practice Set 1


If you are preparing for upcoming UPSC examinations, Civil examinations, the following question and there respective answers will be very helpful for your preparations. Also share with your friends these questions answers.


Question (1) To integrate cultural leaders into its meetings, which one of the following gives ‘crystal award’?
A. Asia pacific economic cooperation,
B. International bank for Reconstruction and development,
C. World health organization,
D. World Economic Forum
Ans:- D

Question (2) In India, which one of the following states has the largest inland saline wetland?
A. Gujarat,
B. Haryana,
C. Madhy Pradesh,
D. Rajasthan
Ans:- D

Question (3) In which one of the following states has India’s largest private sector sea port been commissioned recently?
A. Andhra Pradesh,
B. Karnataka,
C. Kerala,
D. Tamil Nadu
Ans:- A

Question (4) In India, the ports are categorized as major and non-major ports, which one of the following is a non-major port?
A. Kochi,
B. Dahej,
C. Paradip,
D. New Mangalore
Ans:- B

Question (5) The brothers Umakant and Ramakant Gundecha are-
A. Dhrupad vocalists,
B. Kathak dancers,
C. Sarod maestros,
D. Tabla players
Ans:- A

Question (6) Recently, which one of the following was included in the UNESCO’S World heritage list?
A. Dilwara Temple,
B. Kalka-Shimla Railway,
C. Bhiterkanika Mangrove Area,
D. Visakhapatnam to Araku Valley railway line
Ans:- B

Question (7) Where is the famous Virupaksha temple located?
A. Bhadrachalam,
B. Chidambaram,
C. Hampi,
D. Srikalahasti
Ans:- C

Question (8) Other than Venezuela, which one among the following from South America is a member of OPEC?
A. Argentina,
B. Brazil,
C. Ecuador,
D. Bolivia
Ans:- C

Question (9) Which among the following has the world’s largest reserves of uranium?
A. Australia,
B. Canada,
C. Russian Federation,
D. USA
Ans:- A

Question (10) Elephant Pass, which is frequently in the news, is mentioned in the context of the affairs of which one of the following?
A. Bangladesh,
B. India,
C. Nepal,
D. Sri Lanka
Ans:- D

Question (11) Which one of the following began with the Dandi March?
A. Home Rule Movement,
B. Non-cooperation Movement,
C. Civil Disobedience Movement,
D. Quit India Movement
Ans:- C

Question (12) Anekantavada is a core theory and philosophy of which one of the following?
A. Buddhism,
B. Jainism,
C. Sikhism,
D. Vaishnavism
Ans:- B

Question (13) Who of the following founded the Ahmedabad textile labour association?
A. Mahatma Gandhi,
B. Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel,
C. N.M. Joshi,
D. J.B. Kripalani
Ans:- A

Question (14) In the ‘Individual Satyagraha’, Vinoba Bhave was chosen as the first Satyagrahi. Who was the second?
A. Dr. Rajendra Prasad,
B. Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru,
C. C. Rajagopalachari,
D. Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
Ans:- B

Question (15) With whose permission did the English set up their first factory in Surat?
A. Akbar,
B. Jahangir,
C. Shahjahan,
D. Aurangzeb
Ans:- B





Question (16) Which one of the following planets has largest number of natural satellites or moons?
A. Jupiter,
B. Mars,
C. Saturn,
D. Venus
Ans:- A

Question (17) Which one of the following types of waves are used in a night vision apparatus?
A. Radio waves,
B. Microwaves,
C. Infra-red waves,
D. None of these
Ans:- C

Question (18) Which one of the following is used as an explosive?
A. Phosphorus trichloride,
B. Mercuric oxide,
C. Graphite,
D. Nitroglycerine
Ans:- D

Question (19) Which one of the following Union Ministries implements the Cartagena Protocol on Biosafety?
A. Ministry of Science and Technology,
B. Ministry of Health and Family welfare,
C. Ministry of Environment and Forests,
D. Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilisers
Ans:- C

Question (20) Where is the headquarters of Animal Welfare Board of India Located?
A. Ahmadabad,
B. Chennai,
C. Hyderabad,
D. Kolkata
Ans:- B

Question (21) A person has 4 coins each of different denomination. What is the number of different sums of money the person can form (using one or more coins at a time) ?
A. 16,
B. 15,
C. 12,
D. 11
Ans:- B

Question (22) How many numbers lie between 300 and 500 in which 4 comes only one time?
A. 99,
B. 100,
C. 110,
D. 120
Ans:- A

Question (23) How many three digit numbers can be generated from 1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9 such that the digits are ascending order ?
A. 80,
B. 81,
C. 83,
D. 84
Ans:- D

Question (24) Which one among the following has the highest energy?
A. Blue light,
B. Green light,
C. Red light,
D. Yellow light
Ans:- A

Question (25) Who of the following is the author of the book “The Audacity of Hope”?
A. Al Gore,
B. Barak Obama,
C. Bill Clinton,
D. Hillary Clinton
Ans:- B


2,195 total views, 4 views today

You may also like...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *