UPSC Practice Set 2


UPSC Practice Set 2


If you are preparing for upcoming UPSC examinations, Civil examinations, the following question and there respective answers will be very helpful for your preparations. Start learn these question answer for your best practice and also share with your friends.


Question (1) Who among the following have held the office of the Vice-president of India?
1. Mohammad Hidayatullah,
2. Fakhruddin Ali Ahmed,
3. Neelam Sanjiva Reddy,
4. Shankar Dayal Sharma
Select the correct answer using the code given below code:
A. 1,2,3 and 4,
B. 1 and 4,
C. 2 and 3,
D. 3 and 4
Ans:- B

Question (2) In which one of the following kinds of organisms is the phenomenon found wherein the female kills the male after copulation?
A. Dragonfly,
B. Honeybee,
C. Spider,
D. Pit viper
Ans:- C

Question (3) What is the number of terms in the series 117, 120, 123, 126, …., 333?
A. 72,
B. 73,
C. 76,
D. 79
Ans:- B

Question (4) March 1, 2008 was Saturday, which day was it on March 1, 2002?
A. Thursday,
B. Friday,
C. Saturday,
D. Sunday
Ans:- B

Question (5) How many High Courts in India have jurisdiction over more than one State (Union Territories not included)?
A. 2,
B. 3,
C. 4,
D. 5
Ans:- B

Question (6) In which one of the following is Malta located?
A. Baltic sea,
B. Mediterranean sea,
C. Black sea,
D. North sea
Ans:- B

Question (7) In August 2006, the government of India notified the rural electrification policy. This policy aims at provision of access to all households by which year?
A. 2008,
B. 2009,
C. 2010,
D. 2012
Ans:- B

Question (8) What is the pH level of blood of a normal person?
A. 4.5-4.6,
B. 6.45-6.55,
C. 7.35-7.45,
D. 8.25-8.35
Ans:- C

Question (9) Which one of the following is an insectivorous plant?
A. Passion flower plant,
B. Pitcher plant,
C. Night queen,
D. Flame of the forest
Ans:- B

Question (10) In which one of the following States are Namchik-Namphuk Coalfields located?
A. Arunachal Pradesh,
B. Meghalaya,
C. Manipur,
D. Mizoram
Ans:- A

Question (11) During the Indian Freedom Struggle, who of the following raised an army called ‘Free Indian Legion’?
A. Lala Hardayal,
B. Rashbehari Bose,
C. Subhas Chandra Bose,
D. V.D. Savarkar
Ans:- C

Question (12) Who among the following rejected the title of Knighthood and refused to accept a position in the Council of the Secretary of State for India?
A. Motilal Nehru,
B. M.G. Ranade,
C. G.K. Gokhale,
D. B.G. Tilak
Ans:- C

Question (13) The term “Prisoner’s Dilemma” is associated with which one of the following?
A. A technique in glass manufacture,
B. A term used in shipping industry,
C. A situation under the Game Theory,
D. Name of a supercomputer
Ans:- C

Question (14) The release of which one of the following into ponds and wells helps in controlling the mosquitoes?
A. Crab,
B. Dogfish,
C. Gambusia fish,
D. Snail
Ans:- C

Question (15) Among the following, which one has the minimum population on the basis of data of Census of India, 2001?
A. Chandigarh,
B. Mizoram,
C. Puducherry,
D. Sikkim
Ans:- D





Question (16) Which one of the following countries won the Euro Football Tournament, 2004 held in Portugal?
A. Italy,
B. France,
C. Greece,
D. Portugal
Ans:- C

Question (17) Which one of the following is the largest (areawise) Lok-Sabha constituency?
A. Kangra,
B. Ladakh,
C. Kachchh,
D. Bhilwara
Ans:- B

Question (18) Ogaden region has been a source of conflict between which countries?
A. Morocco and Algeria,
B. Nigeria and Cameroon,
C. Angola and Zambia,
D. Ethiopia and Somalia
Ans:- D

Question (19) Which one of the following is also called Stranger Gas?
A. Argon,
B. Neon,
C. Xenon,
D. Nitrous oxide
Ans:- C

Question (20) During the time of which Mughal Emperor did the English East India Company establish its first factory in India?
A. Akbar,
B. Jahangir,
C. Shahjahan,
D. Aurangzeb
Ans:- B

Question (21) Near which one of the following cities are Palitana Temples located?
A. Bhavnagar,
B. Mount Abu,
C. Nasik,
D. Ujjain
Ans:- A

Question (22) With which one of the following is BRIT (Government of India) engaged?
A. Railway Wagons,
B. Information Technology,
C. Isotope Technology,
D. Road Transport
Ans:- C

Question (23) Who among the following translated the autobiography of Madam Curie in Hindi?
A. Atal Bihari Vajpayee,
B. Lal Bahadur Shastri,
C. Choudhary Charan Singh,
D. Gobind Vallabh Pant
Ans:- B

Question (24) In the year 2007, an earthquake led to massive radioactive water leakage in the largest nuclear plant in the world. In which country did it occur?
A. Germany,
B. Canada,
C. Japan,
D. USA
Ans:- C

Question (25) What are Rubies and Sapphires Chemically known as?
A. Silicon dioxide,
B. Aluminium oxide,
C. Lead tetroxide,
D. Boron nitride
Ans:- B


1,524 total views, 1 views today

You may also like...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *