UPSC Practice Set 4


UPSC Practice Set 4


UPSC Practice set questions answers – If you are preparing for upcoming UPSC examinations, Civil services examinations, the following question and there respective answers will be very helpful for your all preparations.


Question (1) Which one of the following countries is not a member of ASEAN?
A. Vietnam,
B. Brunei Darussalam,
C. Bangladesh,
D. Myanmar
Ans:- C

Question (2) How many numbers are there in all from 6000-6999 (both 6000 and 6999 included) having at least one of their digits repeated?
A. 216,
B. 356,
C. 496,
D. 504
Ans:- C

Question (3) Who among the following was presented with the Sangeet Natak Akademi Ratna Award, 2005 for her lifetime achievement in dance?
A. Chandralekha,
B. Tanjavur Balasaraswti,
C. Uma Sharma,
D. Yamini Krishnamurthy
Ans:- A

Question (4) Which one of the following countries is not a participating team in the Football World Cup 2006 which was held in Germany in July 2006?
A. Russia,
B. Togo,
C. Ivory coast,
D. Switzerland
Ans:- A

Question (5) With reference to the revolt of the year 1857, who of the following was betrayed by a friend, captured and put to death by the British?
A. Nana Sahib,
B. Kunwar Singh,
C. Khan Bahadur Khan,
D. Tantia Tope
Ans:- D

Question (6) Which one of the following countries is the first country in the world to propose a carbon tax for its people to address global warming?
A. Australia,
B. Germany,
C. Japan,
D. New Zealand
Ans:- D

Question (7) Which are the materials generally employed as solder in soldering operation in electronics?
A. Iron and tin,
B. Lead and tin,
C. Aluminium and lead,
D. Aluminium and iron
Ans:- B

Question (8) Which one of the following subjects is under the Union List in the Seventh Schedule of the Constitution of India?
A. Regulation of labour and safety in mines and oilfields,
B. Agriculture,
C. Fisheries,
D. Public health
Ans:- A

Question (9) In the year 1613, where was the English East India Company given permission to set up a factory (Trading Post) ?
A. Bangalore,
B. Madras,
C. Masulipattam,
D. Surat
Ans:- D

Question (10) To which one of the following process is the term CMYK related?
A. Railway signalling,
B. Navigation,
C. Offset printing,
D. Electonic voting machine
Ans:- C

Question (11) What is the new administrative capital proposed for Myanmar?
A. Bassein,
B. Mandalay,
C. Myitkyina,
D. Pyinmana
Ans:- D

Question (12) Between which of the following was the ancient town of Takshasila located?
A. Indus and Jhelum,
B. Jhelum and Chenab,
C. Chenab and Ravi,
D. Ravi and Beas
Ans:- A

Question (13) What is the name of the vessel that delivers the nutrient rich blood from the stomach and small intestine to the liver?
A. left hepatic artery,
B. Hepatic vein,
C. Right hepatic artery,
D. Hepatic portal vein
Ans:- D

Question (14) Which one of the following is the correct statement?
Service tax is a/an
A. direct tax levied by the Central Government,
B. indirect tax levied by the Central Government,
C. direct tax levied by the State Government,
D. indirect tax levied by the State Government
Ans:- A

Question (15) Through which one of the following groups of countries does the Equator pass?
A. Brazil, Zambia and Malaysia,
B. Colombia, Kenya and Indonesia,
C. Brazil, Sudan and Malaysia,
D. Venezuela, Ethiopia and Indonesia
Ans:- B





Question (16) In which one among the following is the speed of sound maximum?
A. Air at 0 °C,
B. Air at 100 °C,
C. Water,
D. Wood
Ans:- D

Question (17) Which one among the following is not a good source of nutritional calcium?
A. Rice,
B. Ragi,
C. Skimmed milk,
D. Egg
Ans:- B

Question (18) Other than India and China, which of the following groups of countries border Myanmar?
A. Bangladesh, Thailand and Vietnam,
B. Cambodia, Laos and Malaysia,
C. Thailand, Vietnam and Malaysia,
D. Thailand, Laos and Bangladesh
Ans:- D

Question (19) Whom did Croatia defeat in the Davis Cup 2005 finals to win the Davis Cup 2005?
A. USA,
B. Slovak Republic,
C. Argentina,
D. Spain
Ans:- B

Question (20) Huangpu River flows through which one of the following cities?
A. Beijing,
B. Ho Chi Minh City,
C. Shanghai,
D. Manila
Ans:- C

Question (21) In which state is the Rajiv Gandhi National Institute of Youth Development located?
A. Tamil Nadu,
B. Karnataka,
C. Himachal Pradesh,
D. Uttarakhand
Ans:- A

Question (22) Where is the Central Water and Power Research Station located?
A. Khadakwasla,
B. Sileru,
C. Jamnagar,
D. Srisailam
Ans:- A

Question (23) Who among the following wrote ‘The Communist Manifesto’ along with Karl Marx?
A. Emile Durkheim,
B. Friedrich Engels,
C. Robert Owen,
D. Max Weber
Ans:- B

Question (24) In which Olympics Games did India last win a Gold Medal?
A. Montreal (1976),
B. Moscow (1980),
C. Los Angeles (1984),
D. Atlanta (1996)
Ans:- B

Question (25) Which one of the following countries is not a member of the Nordic Council?
A. Norway,
B. Denmark,
C. Iceland,
D. United Kingdom
Ans:- D


1,398 total views, 5 views today

You may also like...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *