UPSC Practice Set 5


UPSC Practice Set 5

If you are preparing for upcoming UPSC examinations, Civil examinations, the following upsc practice set question and there respective answers will be very helpful for your preparations.


Question (1) Who among the following repealed the Vernacular Press Act?
A. Lord Dufferin,
B. Lord Ripon,
C. Lord Curzon,
D. Lord Hardinge
Ans:- B

Question (2) Where is the volcanic mountain, Mount St. Helens located?
A. Chile,
B. Japan,
C. Philippines,
D. USA
Ans:- D

Question (3) Gandhi Sagar Dam is a part of which one of the following?
A. Chambal Project,
B. Kosi Project,
C. Damodar Valley Project,
D. Bhakra Nangal Project
Ans:- A

Question (4) Which one of the following is the correct statement on the basis of Census 2001?
A. Bihar has the highest percentage of Scheduled Castes of its population,
B. The decadal growth of populations of India (1991-2001) has been below 20%,
C. Mizoram is the Indian state with the least population,
D. Pondicherry has the highest sex ratio among the Union territories
Ans:- D

Question (5) Where was world’s largest ever Meet on HIV AIDS held in july 2004?
A. Bangkok,
B. Singapore,
C. New York,
D. Rome
Ans:- A

Question (6) In which one of the following countries did hundreds of people die in the year 2004 as a result of flooding and mudslides triggered by Tropical Storm Jeanne?
A. Colombia,
B. Haiti,
C. Sudan,
D. Ghana
Ans:- B

Question (7) Who among the following is not a member of the Investment Commission formed in December 2004?
A. Ratan Tata,
B. Deepak Parekh,
C. Ashok Ganguly,
D. Kumarmangalam Birla
Ans:- D

Question (8) Under which one of the Ministries of the Government of India does the Food and Nutrition Board work?
A. Ministry of Agriculture,
B. Anthrax,
C. Black Quarter,
D. Cowpox
Ans:- A

Question (9) Which one of the following is the correct sequence of the given substances in the decreasing order of their densities?
A. Steel > Mercury > Gold,
B. Gold > Mercury > Steel,
C. Steel > Gold > Mercury,
D. Gold > Steel > Mercury
Ans:- B

Question (10) Of which one of the following games is Shanmugham Venkatesh an outstanding player?
A. Table tennis,
B. Hockey,
C. Football,
D. basketball
Ans:- C

Question (11) Who among the following was the Chairman of the Union Constitution Committee of the Constituent Assembly?
A. B.R. Ambedkar,
B. J.B. Kripalani,
C. Jawaharlal Nehru,
D. Alladi Krishnaswami Ayyar
Ans:- C

Question (12) In which country is Bandung, where the Conference of African and Asian nations was held which led to establishing Non-Aligned Movement (NAM), situated?
A. Thailand,
B. Egypt,
C. Indonesia,
D. Philippines
Ans:- C

Question (13) Who among the following is the President of the FICCI?
A. Sunil Mittal,
B. Brijmohan Lal Munjal,
C. Onkar S. Kunwar,
D. Vivek Burman
Ans:- C

Question (14) Which party was founded by Subhash Chandra Bose in the year 1939 after he broke away from the Congress?
A. Indian Freedom party,
B. Azad Hind Fauj,
C. Revolutionary Front,
D. Forward Block
Ans:- D

Question (15) Which one of the following countries does not border Lithuania?
A. Poland,
B. Ukraine,
C. Belarus,
D. Latvia
Ans:- B





Question (16) According to the Census 2001, which one of the following Indian states has the maximum population in India after Uttar Pradesh?
A. West Bengal,
B. Maharashtra,
C. Bihar,
D. Tamil Nadu
Ans:- B

Question (17) Itaipu Dam built on the River Parana is one of the largest dams in the world. Which of the following two countries have this as a joint project?
A. Brazil and Peru,
B. Paraguay and Ecuador,
C. Brazil and Paraguay,
D. Colombia and Paraguay
Ans:- C

Question (18) Which one of the following cities is not a former capital of the given country (Country given in the brackets) ?
A. Karachi (Pakistan),
B. Auckland (New Zealand),
C. Kyoto (Japan),
D. Brisbane (Australia)
Ans:- D

Question (19) Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched?
A. Seikan Rail Tunnel : China
B. Petronas Towers    : Malaysia
C. Appalachian Trail   : USA
D. Rogun Dam:          : Tajikistan
Ans:- A

Question (20) For which one of the following countries, is Spanish not an official language?
A. Chile,
B. Colombia,
C. Republic of Congo,
D. Cuba
Ans:- C

Question (21) Who among the following is not a recipient of the Bharat Ratna Award?
A. Ustad Bismillah Khan,
B. Satyajit Ray,
C. Lata Mangeshkar,
D. Raj Kapoor
Ans:- D

Question (22) Whose autobiography is the book “My Music, My Life”?
A. Pandit Shiv Kumar Sharma,
B. Ustad Amjad Ali khan,
C. Pandit Ravi Shankar,
D. Ustad Zakir Hussain
Ans:- C

Question (23) Which one of the following territories was not affected by the Revolt of 1857?
A. Jhansi,
B. Chittor,
C. Jagdishpur,
D. Lucknow
Ans:- B

Question (24) Which one of the following places did Kunwar Singh, a prominent leader of the Revolt of 1857 belong to?
A. Bihar,
B. Madhya Pradesh,
C. Rajasthan,
D. Uttar Pradesh
Ans:- A

Question (25) In October 1920, who of the following headed a group of Indians gathered at Tashkent to set up a communist Party of India?
A. H.K. Sarkar,
B. P.C. Joshi,
C. M.C. Chagla,
D. M.N. Roy
Ans:- D


1,547 total views, 1 views today

You may also like...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *