GK Questions Science GK

General Science Questions Set 2 Important General Questions

Last Updated on April 16, 2019 by GKQUESTIONBANK


General Science Questions Set 2

Here in this post we have update Science Questions and Answers Set 2.
All of these Science Questions and Answers are very helpful for your exams preparations like into SSC, PO and others exams.

Learn Now Set-2 General Science Questions and Answers and increase your GK Skills.


Question (1) Which of the following lakes of India is located in Assam-
A) Sala Lake,
B) Hamirsar Lake,
C) Koleru Lake,
D) Chapanala Lake
Answer– D

Question (2) The statement “Regional geography is core of geography.” is given by-
A) Dickinson,
B) Hartshorne,
C) Herbertson,
D) Blache
Answer– D

Question (3) ‘World Environment Day’ is observed on-
A) April 5,
B) June 5,
C) August 5,
D) None of above
Answer– B

Question (4) The founder of the concept of areal differentiation in Geography is-
A) Retzel,
B) Marthe,
C) Hettner,
D) Eratosthenes
Answer– C

Question (5) Which one of the following branches of geography is related with physical Geography-
A) Geomorphology,
B) Population geography,
C) Settlement geography,
D) Agricultural geography
Answer– A

Question (6) Coalescence theory of rain was propounded by-
A) Peterson,
B) Bergeron,
C) Bowen,
D) Vonnegut
Answer– C

Question (7) Where are tropical evergreen forests found-
A) Assam,
B) Uttarakhand,
C) West Bengal,
D) All of these
Answer– A

Question (8) Where is Wuhan Industrial Region-
A) India,
B) Italy,
C) France,
D) China
Answer– D

Question (9) Which of the following nuclear power plants has the highest total installed capacity-
A) Kakrapar,
B) Kaiga,
C) Tarapur,
D) None of above
Answer– C

Question (10) Which of the following mountains is not the result of Tertiary orogeny-
A) Appalachians Mountain,
B) Kunlun Mountain,
C) Alps Mountain,
D) Andes Mountain
Answer– A

Question (11) Which of the following authors wrote the book ‘Erdkunde’-
A) Humboldt,
B) Ritter,
C) Retzel,
D) None of above
Answer– B

Question (12) In which economic activity does manufacturing come-
A) Primary,
B) Quaternary,
C) Tertiary,
D) Secondary
Answer– D

Question (13) In India maximum rubber producing state is-
A) Tamil Nadu,
B) Karnataka,
C) Bihar,
D) Kerala
Answer– D

Question (14) National Botanical Garden of India is situated in-
A) Mumbai,
B) New Delhi,
C) Lucknow,
D) Punjab
Answer– C

Question (15) Kedarnath and Badrinath are situated in-
A) Kumaun Himalaya,
B) Uttar Pradesh Himalaya,
C) Assam Himalaya,
D) Nepal Himalaya
Answer– B


Question (16) Which of the following land-forms is not formed by glacier erosion-
A) Hanging Valley,
B) Horn,
C) Tarn,
D) Drumlin
Answer– D

Question (17) In which of the following states alluvial soil is very scanty-
A) Tamil Nadu,
B) Madhya Pradesh,
C) Punjab,
D) None of above
Answer– A

Question (18) Who among the following laid the foundation of human geography-
A) Humboldt,
B) Ritter,
C) Retzel,
D) Hettner
Answer– C

Question (19) Which one of the following geographers propounded the organic theory of state-
A) Humboldt,
B) Ritter,
C) Retzel,
D) Richthofen
Answer– C

Question (20) The main aim of ‘Chipko Movement’ is-
A) To save education,
B) To save female,
C) To save religion,
D) To save trees
Answer– D

Question (21) Which of the following is the best conductor of Electricity-
(A) Distilled water,
(B) Sea water,
(C) Boiled water,
(D) Ordinary water
Answer: B

Question (22) The gas usually causing explosions in coal mines is-
(A) Carbon monoxide,
(B) Hydrogen,
(C) Air,
(D) Methane
Answer: D

Question (23) Cotton fibers are made of-
(A) cellulose,
(B) starch,
(C) proteins,
(D) None of these
Answer: A

Question (24) Soap is a mixture of sodium or potassium salts of-
(A) Dicarboxylic acid,
(B) Glycerols,
(C) Monocarboxylic acid,
(D) Tricarboxylic acid
Answer: C

Question (25) Which synthetic fibre is known as artificial silk-
(A) Cotton,
(B) Rayon,
(C) Nylon,
(D) Terylene
Answer: B


Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

error: This Content is protected !! Go to our Store at Instamojo.com/gkquestionbank for PDF Downloads.