Constitution GK GK Questions Political Science GK

Indian Constitution Question Answer


Indian Constitution Question Answer

In this post ‘Indian Constitution Question Answer’ the major points and events in the Indian Constitution are given in Indian Constitution Question Answers.
Read all these question and answer. Also share with your friends.

Top 50 Indian Constitution Question Answers


Q-1 What is the special Constitutional position of Jammu and Kashmir ?
(a) Indian laws are not applicable.
(b) It is above Indian Constitution.
(c) It is not of the integral parts of Indian Union.
(d) It has its own Constitution
Answer: D

Q-2 Under the writ of Mandamus, the Court can-
(a) Ask the person to be produced.
(b) Order to transfer the case from one court.
(c) Ask to let a person free for a temporary period.
(d) Direct the Government to do or not to do a thing
Answer: D

Q-3 The Constitution gives the powers of superintendence over all sub-ordinate courts to the High Courts under Article-
(a) 229
(b) 227
(c) 226
(d) 228
Answer: B

Q-4 Who presided over the inaugural meeting of the Constituent Asembly of India ?
(a) Sachchidananda Sinha.
(b) P. Upendra.
(c) B.R. Ambedkar.
(d) Dr. Rajendra Prasad
Answer: A

Q-5 On whose recommendation was the Constituent Assembly formed ?
(a) Cabinet Mission Plan.
(b) Govt. of India Act, 1935.
(c) Mountbatten Plan.
(d) Cripp’s Mission
Answer: A

Q-6 The first session of the Constituent Assembly was held in-
(a) Bombay.
(b) Lahore.
(c) Calcutta.
(d) New Delhi
Answer: D

Q-7 Which of the following Acts gave representation to the Indians for the first time in legislation ?
(a) Indian Councils Act, 1919.
(b) Govt. of India Act, 1935.
(c) Indian Councils Act, 1909.
(d) Govt of India Act, 1919
Answer: B

Q-8 Cognizable offence refers to an offence where-
(a) Arrests can be made without warrant.
(b) Police can register a case without formal complaints.
(c) Arrests can be made with warrant.
(d) It is under the jurisdiction of a court
Answer: B

Q-9 Which of the following was adopted from the Maurya dynasty in the emblem of Government of India ?
(a) Horse.
(b) Words Satyameva Jayate.
(c) Four lions.
(d) Chariot Wheel
Answer: C

Q-10 Appointment of officers and servants of a High Court are made by the-
(a) None of these.
(b) Chief Justice of the High Court.
(c) President.
(d) Governor
Answer: B

Q-11 The idea of the Constitution of India was first of all given by-
(a) Dr. B.R. Ambedkar.
(b) Jawaharlal Nehru.
(c) Shri M.N. Roy.
(d) Mahatma Gandhi
Answer: C

Q-12 The Constitution of India was promulgated on January 26, 1950 because-
(a) It was an auspicious day.
(b) This day was being celebrated as the Independence Day since 1929.
(c) It was the wish of the farmers of the Constitution.
(d) The British did not want to leave India earlier than this date
Answer: B

Q-13 Which High Court has jurisdiction over the state of Arunachal Pradesh ?
(a) Guwahati.
(b) Chandigarh.
(c) Bombay.
(d) Calcutta
Answer: A

Q-14 The members of the Constituent Assembly were-
(a) Elected by Provincial Assemblies.
(b) Only representatives of the princely states.
(c) Elected directly by people.
(d) Nominated by the government
Answer: A

Q-15 Which one of the following comes under the jurisdiction of both the High Court and the Supreme Court ?
(a) Disputes between the Centre and the States.
(b) Protection against the violation of the Constitution.
(c) Protection of the Fundamental Rights.
(d) None of these
Answer: B






Q-16 The Constitution of India was adopted by the-
(a) Parliament of India.
(b) Constituent Assembly.
(c) Governor General.
(d) British Parliament
Answer: B

Q-17 The Chief Justice and other Judges of the High Court are appointed by the-
(a) Chief Justice of the Supreme Court.
(b) Chief Minister of the concerned state.
(c) Governor of the concerned state.
(d) President
Answer: D

Q-18 How long did the Constituent Assembly take to finally pass the Constitution?
(a) About 6 months in 1949.
(b) About 2 years since Aug 15, 1947.
(c) Exactly a year since Nov 26, 1948.
(d) About 3 years since Dec 9, 1946
Answer: D

Q-19 Judicial Review signifies that the Supreme Court-
(a) Can impeach the President.
(b) Can declare a state law as unconstitutional.
(c) Can review cases decided by the High Courts.
(d) Has final authority over all cases
Answer: C

Q-20 The office of Governor General of India was created by-
(a) Government of India Act, 1935.
(b) Charter Act, 1833.
(c) Charter Act, 1813.
(d) Governor of India Act, 1858
Answer: B

Q-21 The age of retirement of the Judges of the High Court is-
(a) 62 years.
(b) 60 years.
(c) 65 years.
(d) 58 years
Answer: C

Q-22 The Indian Constitution was enforced on-
(a) 15th Aug, 1947.
(b) 26th Nov, 1949.
(c) 26th Jan, 1950.
(d) 30th Jan, 1950
Answer: C

Q-23 Who was the Chairman of the Constituent Assembly ?
(a) Dr. Rajendra Prasad.
(b) C. Rajagopalachari.
(c) Pt. Jawaharlal Nehru.
(d) Dr. B.R. Ambedkar
Answer: A

Q-24 The total number of High Courts in India at present is-
(a) 15
(b) 24
(c) 16
(d) 18
Answer: B

Q-25 Salaries of the Judges of the Supreme Court are drawn from the-
(a) Grants-in-aid.
(b) Public Accounts.
(c) Contingency Fund.
(d) Consolidated Fund
Answer: D


1 Comment

Leave a Comment