INDIAN HISTORY TOP 50 IMPORTANT GK QUESTIONS ANSWERS


Indian History GK Questions Answers

In this page we have updated the ‘Indian History’ Questions and Answers regarding all aspect of the history of India and the major events under the History of India have given. Very important questions answers for competitive examinations in state level and national level exams 2022.
So start learn and increase your knowledge about Indian History.


READ NOW: INDIAN HISTORY TOP 50 IMPORTANT QUESTIONS ANSWERS

Question No (1)  Which one of the following usages was a post-Vedic development-
A. Dharma-Artha-Kama-Moksha,

B. Brahmana-Kshatriya-Vaishya-Shudra,
C. Brahmacharya-Grihasthashrama-Vanaprastha-Sanyasa,
D. Indra-Surya-Rudra-Marut

Answer:- C

Question No (2)  Sea route to India was discovered by whom-
A. Vasco-da-gama,

B. Columbus,
C. B. Amundsen,
D. None of above

Answer:- A

Question No (3)  Babar entered India for the first time through-
A. Punjab,

B. Kashmir,
C. Rajasthan,
D. Sind

Answer:- A

Question No (4)  Rig Veda is believed by the historians to have been written when it was-
A. Beginning of Iron Age,

B. Copper Age,
C. Stone Age,
D. Bronze Age

Answer:- A

Question No (5)  India derives its name from-
A. Lord Indra,
B. The Hindus,
C. The river Indus,
D. The Aryans

Answer:- C

Question No (6)  In the Gandhara sculptures the preaching mudra associated with the Buddha’s First Sermon at Sarnath is-
A. Abhaya,
B. Dhyana Manidha Naeyam,
C. Dharmachakra,
D. Bhumisparsa

Answer:- C

Question No (7)  Which one of the following important trade centers of ancient India was on the trade route connecting Kalyana with Vengi-
A. Tagara,
B. Sripura,
C. Tripuri,
D. Tamralipti

Answer:- A

Question No (8)  The significance of the Bengal Regulation of 1793 lies in the fact that-
A. It provided for the establishment of the Supreme court,
B. It restricted the application of English law to Englishmen only,
C. It accommodated the personal laws of Hindus and Muslims,
D. It provided for the appointment of the Indian Law Commission

Answer:- C

Question No (9)  Who said that there was no Slavery in India-
A. Heiun Tsang,
B. Megasthenese,
C. Strabo,
D. Fahien

Answer:- B

Question No (10)  A national religion called Din-i-Illahi was promulgated by-
A. Aurangazeb,
B. Babur,
C. Humayun,
D. Akbar

Answer:- D


Question No (11)  The magnificent temple at Halebid was established by-
A. Hosysalas,
B. Naickers,
C. Pandyas,
D. Cholas

Answer:- A

Question No (12)  The first Indian ruler who joined the subsidiary Alliance was-
A. The Nawab of Oudh,
B. The Nizam of Hyderabad,
C. Peshwa Baji Rao II,
D. The king of Travancore

Answer:- B

Question No (13)  The statue of Gomateshwara at Sravanabelagola was built by-
A. Chandragupta Maurya,
B. Kharvela,
C. Amoghavarsha,
D. Chamundaraya

Answer:- D

Question No (14)  Which one of the following pairs is correctly matched-
A. Battle of Buxar-Mir Jafar Vs Clive,
B. Battle of Wandiwash-French Vs East India Company,
C. Battle of Chelianwala-Dalhousie Vs Marathas,
D. Battle of Kharda-Nizam Vs East India Company

Answer:- B

Question No (15)  The name of the poet Kalidas is mentioned in the-
A. Allahabad pillar inscription,
B. Hanumakonda inscription,
C. Alapadu grant,
D. Aihole inscription

Answer:- D

Question No (16)  The word ‘Hindu’ as reference to the people of Hind (India) was first used by-
A. The Greeks,
B. The Chinese,
C. The Romans,
D. The Arabs

Answer:- A

Question No (17)  Toramana belonged to the ethnic horde of the-
A. Yue-chis,
B. Hunas,
C. Scythians,
D. Sakas

Answer:- B

Question No (18)  Who among the following is said to have witnessed the reigns of eight Delhi Sultans-
A. Minhaj-us-siraj,
B. Shams-i-siraj Afif,
C. Ziauddin Barani,
D. Amir Khusrau

Answer:- D

Question No (19)  The concept of Anuvrata was advocated by-
A. Jainism,
B. Mahayana Buddhism,
C. Hinayana Buddhism,
D. The Lokayata School

Answer:- A

Question No (20)  The first Indian ruler to organize Haj pilgrimage at the expense of the state was-
A. Alauddin Khilji,
B. Feroz Tughlaq,
C. Akbar,
D. Aurangzeb

Answer:- C


Question No (21)  Which one of the following territories was not affected by the revolt of 1857-
A. Chittor,
B. Jagdishpur,
C. Lucknow,
D. Jhansi

Answer:- A

Question No (22)  Vidhushaka, a common character in Sanskrit drama is invariably a-
A. Shudra,
B. Kshatriya Manidha Naeyam,
C. Vaishya,
D. Brahmana

Answer:- D

Question No (23)  ‘Live well, as long as you live. Live well even by borrowings, for once cremated, there is no return’. The rejection of after life is an aphorism of the-
A. Charvakas,
B. Sunyavada of Nagarjun,
C. Ajivikas,
D. Kapalika sect

Answer:- A

Question No (24)  The capital of the kingdom of Maharaja Ranjit Singh ji Was-
A. Lahore,
B. Kapurthala,
C. Amritsar,
D. Patiala

Answer:- A

Question No (25)  Zero was invented by whom-
A. An unknown Indian,
B. Varahamihira,
C. Aryabhatta,
D. Bhaskara

Answer:- A

Question No (26)  Under the Government of India, Provincial Legislatures consisted of two chambers, except in the case of-
A. Assam,
B. Bihar,
C. Madras,
D. Punjab

Answer:- D

Question No (27)  The system of Dual Government during the latter half of the 18th century AD is associated with the name of-
A. Clive,
B. Comwallis,
C. Waren Hastings,
D. William Bentinck

Answer:- A

Question No (28)  Universities in the Presidency towns in India were established in-
A. 1857,
B. 1858,
C. 1900,
D. 1909

Answer:- A

Question No (29)  Which one of the following monuments has a dome which is said to be one of the largest in the world-
A. Tomb of Sher Shah, Sasaram,
B. Gol Gumbaz, Bijapur,
C. Tomb of Ghiyas-ud-din Tuglaq, Delhi,
D. Jama Masjid, Delhi

Answer:- B

Question No (30)  Which one of the following usages was a post-Vedic development-
A. Brahmacharya-Grihasthashrama-Vanaprastha-Sanyasa,
B. Brahmana-Kshatriya-Vaishya-Shudra,
C. Dharma-Artha-Kama-Moksha,
D. Indra-Surya-Rudra-Marut

Answer:- A


Question No (31)  Hughly was used as a base for piracy in the Bay of Bengal by-
A. The Danish,
B. The French,
C. The Portuguese Manidha Naeyam,
D. The British

Answer:- C

Question No (32)  Ashtapradhan was a Council of Ministers Manidha Naeyam-
A. In the Maratha administration,
B. In the Chola administration,
C. In the Vijaynagar administration,
D. None of these

Answer:- A

Question No (33)  The two principles monuments of Alaud-din Khilji’s reign-the Jama at Kana Masjid and Alai Darwaza, were constructed at-
A. Agra,
B. Delhi,
C. Dhar,
D. Gulbarga

Answer:- B

Question No (34)  The term Samanta, meaning a feudatory from the sixth century AD, originally meant a-
A. slave,
B. cultivator,
C. neighbor,
D. foreigner

Answer:- C

Question No (35)  Visakhadatta sketches the event after the death of Samudragupta in his work-
A. Mudrarakasam,
B. Devi Chand Guptam,
C. Mrichekakatika,
D. Malavikagnimitra

Answer:- A

Question No (36)  Though Ashoka had many sons, the inscriptions mentioned only one who is not mentioned in any other source. He is-
A. Kunala,
B. Tivara,
C. Mahendra,
D. Jalauka

Answer:- B

Question No (37)  The Turko-Afghan rule in India lasted for about-
A. two centuries,
B. three centuries,
C. four centuries,
D. a little over one century

Answer:- B

Question No (38)  The term Nirgrantha is associated with-
A. Ajivikas,
B. Charvakas,
C. Jainas,
D. Pasupatas

Answer:- C

Question No (39)  What do you mean about Upanishads?
A. a source of Hindu philosophy,
B. books of ancient Hindu laws,
C. books on social behavior of man,
D. prayers to God

Answer:- A

Question No (40)  Why, The year 788 AD was a good one for Hinduism-
A. Shankracharya was born that year,
B. Harsha Vardhana, the last Buddhist king, died,
C. Samudragupta converted to Hinduism,
D. All Muslim invaders were defeated

Answer:- A


Question No (41)  The Vijayanagara king who employed skilled archers of the Turkish clan and raised the fighting capacity of his bowmen was-
A. Bukka I,
B. Devaraya I,
C. Krishnadevaraya,
D. Ramaraya

Answer:- B

Question No (42)  The Kalinga was fought in-
A. 321 BC,
B. 301 BC,
C. 261 BC,
D. 241 BC

Answer:- C

Question No (43)  The Vedas contain all the truth was interpreted by-
A. Swami Vivekananda,
B. Swami Dayananda,
C. Raja Rammohan Roy,
D. None of the above

Answer:- B

Question No (44)  We can know about early Vedic period from-
A. archaeological excavations,
B. the Rig Veda,
C. Jatak Katha,
D. contemporary culture

Answer:- B

Question No (45)  Who among the following ladies wrote a historical account during the Mughal period ?
A. Gulbadan Begum,
B. Zebun-nissah Begum,
C. Jahanara Begum,
D. Noorjahan Begum

Answer:- A

Question No (46)  The first to start a joint stock company to trade with India were the Manidha Naeyam-
A. French,
B. Dutch,
C. Portuguese,
D. Danish

Answer:- B

Question No (47)  Why, the caves and rock-cut temples at Ellora are-
A. Buddhist,
B. Hindu and Jain,
C. Buddhist and Jain,
D. Hindu, Buddhist and Jain

Answer:- D

Question No (48)  The Mansabdari system introduced by Akbar was borrowed from the system followed in-
A. Afghanistan,
B. Persia,
C. Mongolia,
D. Turkey

Answer:- C

Question No (49)  The Venetian traveler who travelled with his wife and reached Vijayanagar around 1420 was-
A. Athanasius Nikitin,
B. Nicolo de Conti,
C. Ibn Batuta,
D. Ferishta

Answer:- B

Question No (50)  The Uprising of 1857 was described as the first Indian war of Independence by-
A. S.N. Sen,
B. R.C. Mazumdar,
C. B.G. Tilak,
D. V.D. Savakar

Answer:- D


Read More GK On Various Topic

Latest Current Affairs Questions 2022 Computer GK
Coronavirus Related GK GK in Hindi
Science GK Political Science GK
Constitution GK Uttarakhand GK
Solved Papers GK UPSC Questions for Practice
Economics GK Geography GK
Important Question for SSC Railway Exams Important GK
Question Banking GK Current Affairs Uttarakhand

These questions answers was last updated on May 16th, 2022.


 

error: This Content is protected !! Go to our Store at Instamojo.com/gkquestionbank for PDF Downloads.