INDIA GK | INDIA CURRENT AFFAIRS | TRENDING TOPICS

Know about ‘The Man of Simplicity’ “Manohar Parrikar”

Know about ‘The Man of Simplicity’ “Manohar Parrikar”

Know about ‘The Man of Simplicity’ “Manohar Parrikar


Dear GK Reader, as you all know, The Man of Simplicity, Mr. Manohar Parrikar four-times Goa’s Chief Minister died on 17-March-2019 at the age of 63, he was the People loving Chief Minister of Goa State. He lived his life in a simple way and this style made him the different personality of Indian Politics. On 17-March-2019 President Ram Nath Kovind condoled  the news of Manohar Parikal death. The Goa Government has declared one day holiday on Monday (17-March-2019) and seven days of sorrow. Below are few notes on his entire life which describe him in a better way.

Happy Knowledge Banking…..


Top 20 Facts about “Manohar Parrikar”


  1. Manohar Parrikar was born in 13 December 1955.
  2. He was an Indian politician and leader of Bharatiya Janata Party.
  3. He was the Chief Minister of Goa(2000-2005, 2012-2014, 2017-2019).
  4. He serves as Defense Minister of India from 2014 to 2017.
  5. He was a former member of the “Rajya Sabha” from Uttar Pradesh.
  6. Manohar Parrikar was born in Mapusa, Goa.
  7. He studied at Loyola High School, Margao.
  8. He completed his secondary education in Marathi and after that went on to graduate in metallurgical engineering from the Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay (IIT Bombay).
  9. In 1978 he was the first IIT alumnus to serve as MLA of Indian state Goa.
  10. He was awarded the Distinguished Alumnus Award by the Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay in 2001.
  11. He was active in the RSS’s North Goa unit, becoming a key organizer of the “Ram Janmabhoomi movement”.
  12. He was elected to the Legislative Assembly of Goa in 1994.
  13. He was leader of the opposition from June to November 1999.
  14. He became Chief Minister of Goa for the first time in 24 October 2000.
  15. On 5 June 2002, he was re-elected and served another term as Chief Minister.
  16. Parrikar had represented the “Panaji” constituency in the Goa Legislative Assembly.
  17. He served as Defense Minister of India from 9 Nov. 2014 – 13 March 2017.
  18. He passed away on 17 March 2019 at the age of 63 years.
  19. He was suffering from Pancreatic Cancer.
  20. He died in 17-March-2019.

List of Defense Ministers of India:

S. NO. Name Term of office Political party /Alliance
1 Baldev Singh 2 Sept. 1946 – 10 May 1952 Indian National Congress
2 N. Gopalaswami Ayyangar 1952—1953 Indian National Congress
3 Jawaharlal Nehru 1953—1955 Indian National Congress
4 Kailash Nath Katju 1955—1957 Indian National Congress
5 Jawaharlal Nehru 1957—1957 Indian National Congress
6 V. K. Krishna Menon 1957—1962 Indian National Congress
7 Jawaharlal Nehru 1962—1962 Indian National Congress
8 Yashwantrao Chavan 1962—1966 Indian National Congress
9 Swaran Singh 1966—1970 Indian National Congress
10 Jagjivan Ram 1970—1974 Indian National Congress
11 Swaran Singh 1974—1975 Indian National Congress
12 Indira Gandhi 1975—1975 Indian National Congress
13 Bansi Lal 21 Dec. 1975 – 24 March 1977 Indian National Congress
14 Jagjivan Ram 24 March 1977 – 28 July 1979 Janata Party
15 Chidambaram Subramaniam 28 July 1979 – 14 Jan. 1980 Janata Party (Secular)
16 Indira Gandhi 16 Jan. 1980 – 15 Jan. 1982 Indian National Congress
17 R. Venkataraman 15 Jan. 1982 – 2 Aug. 1984 Indian National Congress
18 Shankarrao Chavan 2 Aug. 1984 – 31 Dec. 1984 Indian National Congress
19 P. V. Narasimha Rao 31 Dec. 1984 – 25 Sept. 1985 Indian National Congress
20 Rajiv Gandhi 25 Sept. 1985 – 24 Jan. 1987 Indian National Congress
21 V. P. Singh 24 Jan. 1987 – 12 April 1987 Indian National Congress
22 K. C. Pant 12 April 1987 – 1 Dec. 1989 Indian National Congress
23 V. P. Singh 2 Dec. 1989 – 10 Nov. 1990 Janata Dal
24 Chandra Shekhar 10 Nov. 1990 – 21 June 1991 Samajwadi Janata Party
25 Sharad Pawar 21 June 1991 – 6 March 1993
26 P. V. Narasimha Rao 6 March 1993 – 16 May 1996 Indian National Congress
27 Pramod Mahajan 16 May 1996 – 1 June 1996 Bharatiya Janata Party
28 Mulayam Singh Yadav 1 June 1996 – 19 March 1998 Samajwadi Party
29 George Fernandes 19 March 1998 – 16 March 2001 Samata Party
30 Jaswant Singh 16 March 2001 – 21 Oct. 2001 Bharatiya Janata Party
31 George Fernandes 21 Oct. 2001 – 22 May 2004 Samata Party
32 Pranab Mukherjee 22 May 2004 – 24 Oct. 2006 Indian National Congress
33 A.K. Antony 24 Oct. 2006 – 26 May 2014 Indian National Congress
34 Arun Jaitley 26 May 2014 – 9 Nov. 2014 Bharatiya Janata Party
35 Manohar Parrikar 9 Nov. 2014 – 13 March 2017 (National Democratic Alliance)
36 Arun Jaitley 13 March 2017 – 3 Sept. 2017 (National Democratic Alliance)
37 Nirmala Sitharaman 3 Sept. 2017 – (National Democratic Alliance)

This was the information about Goa’s CM Late Manohar Parrikar and Defense Ministers of India. We hope you got information in a better way. 

Thank you for read this post. Please do share this post to your friends on WhatsApp and Facebook.


Read More Trending Post on GKQUESTIONBANK:


 

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

error: This Content is protected !!