Privacy Policy


www.gkquestionbank.com – Privacy Policy


Who we are?

We are team of young people (age 26-30) based in Dehradun (Uttarakhand, India) running this site since March, 2016. You can read more about us on this page.

What personal information do we collect from you and why?

We collect information from you when you subscribe to our newsletter or News Information.
When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, we may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address or mailing address. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site.
Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on their visit to our sites and other sites on the Internet.
Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.

We use Word-press Plugin Wp Super Cache Plugin for your best site experience. These cache remain in your browser until we update our site (we usually update our site posts on daily basis).

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

To personalize your experience
(Your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs)

To improve our website
(We continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you)

To send periodic emails
(The email address we provide may be used to send you information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.)

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you enter, submit, or access your personal information on our site. We use Word-fence, Jet-pack and similar Software to secure our site data as well as our users data.

Do we use cookies?

Yes (Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.
We use cookies to understand and save your preferences for future visits.

Contact forms.

When you submit your message by contact forms on our site we reply back you within one day to ensure you get timely answers from our team.

Media.

We do not allow our users to upload any kind of media file such as images, PDF files, Video or any type of digital files on our site. We do it from our hand and we do not embedded external links of other site on the media files we live on our site. When our guest want to showcase there sponsor posts on our site, we only linked the content and images of them to there site after get request from them. We do not sponsor any sites those are Spam, adult or unlawful sites. We know that these type of sites harm for everyone including us so we always ready to refuse any media files, sites and content those are harmful for everyone. All media files on our sites (more then 99%) we made from our system and we have fully rights of that media files. Another media files such as Images in sponsor post belongs to the another website those sponsor there posts in our site. We carefully upload all media files after system and website software scan.

Embedded content from other websites.

We use the embedded content from the Google AdSense to shows ads on our site and Google Analytics to track users information so we work for the growth of our site and give all information what our users want from us. These websites may collect data about users, use cookies, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content. These embedded content we use for the better experience of our users worldwide.

What third parties we receive data from?

We received data (ads codes) from the Google AdSense, Amazon and Wooplr to shows there ads on our site. These ads are the source of income to the maintenance and development of our site.

What rights you have over your data.

When you left comments on our site, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

How long we retain your data.

If you leave a comment we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments holding them in a moderation queue. We do not accept the Spam comments on our site this is why your comments located in a moderation queue so our team take decision whether the comment is Spam or real comment to useful for others of our site. Until you asked for delete your comment from our site your comment data remain in that particular post.

When you email us or subscribe our site then your email address data remains in our Google account with all security layers and we do not disclose your email address and the message you sent us to any third parties.

Our contact information.

You can go to our contact us page. We answers all your query by email within 1 working days.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance.

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

Plugin we use:

Smush

  • Smush sends images to the WPMU DEV servers to optimize them for web use. This includes the transfer of EXIF data. The EXIF data will either be stripped or returned as it is. It is not stored on the WPMU DEV servers.
  • Smush uses the Stackpath Content Delivery Network (CDN). Stackpath may store web log information of site visitors, including IPs, UA, referrer, Location and ISP info of site visitors for 7 days. Files and images served by the CDN may be stored and served from countries other than your own. Stackpath’s privacy policy can be found here.
  • Smush uses a third-party email service (Drip) to send informational emails to the site administrator. The administrator’s email address is sent to Drip and a cookie is set by the service. Only administrator information is collected by Drip.

Akismet

  • We collect information about visitors who comment on Sites that use our Akismet anti-spam service. The information we collect depends on how the User sets up Akismet for the Site, but typically includes the commenter’s IP address, user agent, referrer, and Site URL (along with other information directly provided by the commenter such as their name, username, email address, and the comment itself).

Your Consent.

  • By using our site, you consent to our Privacy policy.