Solved Question Paper and Answers About Indian Railway


Solved Question Paper and Answers About Indian Railway


Solved Question Paper and Answers About Indian Railway: Hello visitor, here we today updating the 50 questions of Indian Railways previous examinations Q.A with there answers.

We hope after read each of these very important questions answers your knowledge about the Indian Railway will be increase very high and these all questions are highly important and must be read for preparations in next upcoming railways exams 2018.


Question No:- (1) Which Zone is the largest railway zone in India?
(A) Central Railway,
(B) Northern Railway,
(C) Eastern Railway,
(D) Western Railway
Answer:- C

Question No:- (2) When was the first underground railway (Metro Railway) started in India?
(A) 1982,
(B) 1989,
(C) 1984,
(D) 1992
Answer:- C

Question No:- (3) Which is the following pairs of regional Railways and their headquarters not true?
(A) South-Central Railway – Secunderabad,
(B) Central railway – Bhopal,
(C) South Railway – Chennai,
(D) North Railway – New Delhi
Answer:- B

Question No:- (4) When the Shatabdi Express train was started in India?
(A) 1984,
(B) 1988,
(C) 1990,
(D) 1985
Answer:- B

Question No:- (5) The headquarters of South-Central Railways is situated at where?
(A) Mumbai (V.T),
(B) Chennai,
(C) Secundrabad,
(D) Mumbai (Central),
Answer:- C

Question No:- (6) At which of the following places Diesel Component Works is established?
(A) Jamshedpur,
(B) Patiala,
(C) Perambur,
(D) Varanasi
Answer:- B

Question No:- (7) Diesel Locomotive Works is situated at where in the India?
(A) Perambur,
(B) Varanasi,
(C) Kapurthala,
(D) Bangalore
Answer:- B

Question No:- (8) A platform surrounded by rail lines from all the four sides, is called what?
(A) dock platform,
(B) passenger platform,
(C) island platform,
(D) goods platform
Answer:- C

Question No:- (9) When was the nationalization of Indian Railways done?
(A) 1952,
(B) 1950,
(C) 1951,
(D) 1954
Answer:- B

Question No:- (10) In which year Research, Design and Standard organization was established in India?
(A) 1954,
(B) 1957,
(C) 1959,
(D) 1967
Answer:- B

Question No:- (11) Which railway station situated in the extreme south India?
(A) Chennai,
(B) Cochin,
(C) Kanyakumari,
(D) Trivandrum
Answer:- C

Question No:- (12) Railway Staff College is situated at where?
(A) Bangalore,
(B) Secundrabad,
(C) Chennai,
(D) Vadodara
Answer:- D

Question No:- (13) Where is the Research, Design and Standard Organization situated?
(A) Lucknow,
(B) Bangalore,
(C) Pune,
(D) New Delhi
Answer:- A

Question No:- (14) Between which of the destinations the first Indian train was started?
(A) From Calcutta to Delhi,
(B) From Mumbai to Thane,
(C) From Mumbai to Surat,
(D) From Mumbai to Madras
Answer:- B

Question No:- (15) Where is the headquarters of Central Railway situated?
(A) Mumbai (V.T),
(B) Mumbai (Church Gate),
(C) Gwalior,
(D) Gorakhpur
Answer:- A

Question No:- (16) A station where the rail lines end, is called?
(A) junction station,
(B) way-side-station,
(C) block station,
(D) terminal station
Answer:- D

Question No:- (17) What is the length of North-Eastern Frontier Railway (NEFR)?
(A) 4300 Km,
(B) 3700 Km,
(C) 4290 km,
(D) 5298 km
Answer:- B

Question No:- (18) The headquarters of North-Eastern railway is situated at where?
(A) Mumbai (V.T),
(B) Guwahati,
(C) Gorakhpur,
(D) New Delhi
Answer:- C

Question No:- (19) What is the position of the Indian Railway under the zonal system?
(A) First,
(B) Second,
(C) Third,
(D) Forth
Answer:- B

Question No:- (20) When was the North-Eastern frontier Railway (NEFR) established?
(A) 15th Jan, 1958,
(B) 15th Jan, 1955,
(C) 2nd Jan, 1956,
(D) 14th April, 1952
Answer:- A

Question No:- (21) Where is the headquarters of North -Eastern Frontier Railway (NEFR)?
(A) Calcutta,
(B) Maligaon (Guwahati),
(C) Chennai,
(D) Gorakhpur
Answer:- B

Question No:- (22) How much distance was traveled by first train of India?
(A) 33 km,
(B) 36 km,
(C) 34 km,
(D) 46 km
Answer:- C

Question No:- (23) In which of the following cities, the first sub-way train was started?
(A) Mumbai,
(B) Delhi,
(C) Calcutta,
(D) Chennai
Answer:- C

Question No:- (24) General Manger is responsible for?
(A) Railway Board,
(B) Railway Ministry,
(C) Both railway Board and Railway Ministry,
(D) None of these
Answer:- A

Question No:- (25) The headquarters of Northern Railway is at?
(A) New Delhi,
(B) Guwahati,
(C) Gorakhpur,
(D) Mumbai (V.T)
Answer:- A


You may also like...

2 Responses

  1. Aman Ary Yadav says:

    Verry good question. Supp rr bb.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.