INDIAN STATES GK Uttarakhand GK

UTTARAKHAND TOP 50 GK FOR 2021 – 50 QUESTION ABOUT STATE


Short Description about Uttarakhand:

Uttarakhand is the best tourist state in the India. In this state there are lot of tourist destinations and places where you can go and make your time very funny and cool with lot of enjoyments. The beauty of this state found in the big forests, animal parks, rivers, snow covered mountains, historical temples, waterfall, swimming, rafting destinations and much more.

Uttarakhand GK Top 50 Questions Answers – GKQUESTIONBANK

Read Top 50 GK Question About State Uttarakhand in English.

In this post you can read latest general knowledge questions answers Uttarakhand with Top 50 GK Question About State Uttarakhand is about the state Uttarakhand by top 50 GK questions very important for any Uttarakhand examinations. These questions will help you in your examinations about Uttarakhand state like; Uttarakhand Patwari/Lekhpal exams, Uttarakhand Samiksha Adhikari exams, Uttarakhand all Group-C exams and others Uttarakhand state level exams conduct for Uttarakhand Government.

These are Uttarakhand GK Questions for PCS competitive exams and Group-C also.
So Read Now Uttarakhand 50 GK question and answers.

All Questions are Objective Type So This Will Be Very Helpful For You To Do Preparations For Upcoming Examinations.


Download PDF: All Indian States GK Questions Answers PDF. Most Important Indian States GK PDF For 2021 Competitive Examinations Download PDF Now.


UTTARAKHAND STATE TOP 50 GK


QUESTION (1)  ‘Garhwal Painting’ was made by whom?
(A) Mukundilal,
(B) Gumani Pant,
(C) Maula Ram,
(D) None of these
Answer: (C)

QUESTION (2)  The world famous ‘Valley of Flowers’ is situated at where in Uttarakhand?
(A) Nainital,
(B) Chamoli,
(C) Uttar Kashi,
(D) Pauri
Answer: (B)

QUESTION (3)  How many district share boundary with Nainital district?
(A) 05,
(B) 04,
(C) 06,
(D) 09
Answer: (B)

QUESTION (4)  At which place does river Bhagirathi merge with Alakananda river?
(A) Rudra Prayag,
(B) Tehri,
(C) Dev Prayag,
(D) None of these
Answer: (C)

QUESTION (5)  In which district of Uttarakhand, Lakha Mandal is situated?
(A) Dehradun,
(B) Rudraprayag,
(C) Nainital,
(D) Haridwar
Answer: (A)

QUESTION (6)  Which of the following is not a Tribe of Uttarakhand?
(A) Naga,
(B) Than,
(C) Boksa,
(D) None
Answer: (A)

QUESTION (7)  Where is ‘Khatling glacier’ situated?
(A) Pithoragarh district,
(B) Tehri district,
(C) Chalnoli district,
(D) Dehradun district
Answer: (B)

QUESTION (8)  Who was the 3rd Chief Minister of Uttarakhand?
(A) Narayan Datt Tiwari,
(B) Surjeet Singh Barnala,
(C) Govind Ballabh Pant,
(D) Nityanand Swami
Answer: (A)

QUESTION (9)  Who was the youngest soldier who got ‘Victoria Cross’ award in Uttarakhand?
(A) Gabar Singh Negi,
(B) Shyam Singh Bhandari,
(C) Chandra Singh Ga,
(D) None of these
Answer: (A)

QUESTION (10)  Who started the ‘Chipko Movement’ in Uttarakhand?
(A) Gaura Devi,

(B) Sarala Behan,
(C) Radha Bhatt,
(D) Teelu Rauteli
Answer: (A)

QUESTION (11)  From which year ‘Almora Akhbar’ published?
(A) 1871,
(B) 1771,
(C) 1971,
(D) None
Answer: (A)

QUESTION (12)  ‘Vishnugad Pipalkoti Hydro Electric Project’ (4 x 111 MW) is located on which river in Uttarakhand?
(A) Ganga,
(B) Alaknanda,
(C) Yamuna,
(D) None of these
Answer: (B)


  • Important Question:Pushkar Singh Dhami’ became Chief Minister (CM) of Uttarakhand state on which date?
    Answer:- July 04, 2021.

QUESTION (13)  Which of the following is not properly matched?
(A) Chandi Prasad Bhatt – Environment,
(B) Bachhendri Pal – Mountaineering,
(C) Jaspal Rana – Literature,
(D) B. C. Khanduri – Politics
Answer: (C)

QUESTION (14)  In 1991 a big earthquake occurred in which district of Uttarakhand state?
(A) Dehradun,
(B) Uttarkashi,
(C) Haridwar,
(D) Almora
Answer: (B)

QUESTION (15)  ‘Thangla Pass’ is situated in which district of Uttarakhand?
(A) Chamoli,
(B) Pithoragarh,
(C) Uttarkashi,
(D) Almora
Answer: (C)

QUESTION (16)  ‘Rajjat Yatra’ is celebrated in a gap of how many years in Uttarakhand?
(A) 07 years,
(B) 10 years,
(C) 12 years,
(D) 02 years
Answer: (C)

QUESTION (17)  When did H.N.B. Garhwal University get the status of Central University?
(A) January 15, 2009,
(B) April 15, 2009,
(C) March 15, 2009,
(D) March 26, 2009
Answer: (A)

QUESTION (18)  Where did Mahatma Gandhi wrote ‘Anashakti Yoga Tika’?
(A) Kausani,
(B) Almora,
(C) Haridwar,
(D) Dehradun
Answer: (A)

QUESTION (19)  Which one of the following is known as the Queen of ‘Uttarakhand Hills’?
(A) Mussoorie,
(B) Ranikhet,
(C) Srinagar,
(D) Badri Nath
Answer: (A)

QUESTION (20)  Which of the following Countries, boundaries touch the Uttarakhand state?
(A) Nepal-Pakistan,
(B) Tibet-Pakistan,
(C) Tibet-China,
(D) Tibet-Nepal
Answer: (D)

QUESTION (21)  Who is known as hero of Peshawar incident?
(A) Keshar Singh Rawat,
(B) Veer Chandra Singh Garhwali,
(C) Harak Singh Rawat,
(D) None of these
Answer: (B)

QUESTION (22)  When did Martyr ‘Shri Dev Suman’ die?
(A) July 24, 1921,
(B) July22, 1944,
(C) July 24, 1940,
(D) July 25, 1944
Answer: (D)

QUESTION (23)  The biggest hydroelectric project of Uttarakhand is?
(A) Kotli Bhel Hydroelectric Project,
(B) Vishnu Prayag Hydroelectric Project,
(C) Maneri Bhali Hydroelectric Project,
(D) Tehri Hydroelectric Project
Answer: (D)

QUESTION (24) Who was the 5th Chief Minister of Uttarakhand from 2009 to 2011?
(A) Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank,
(B) Nityanand Swami,
(C) Bhuwan Chandra Khanduri,
(D) None of above
Answer: (A)

QUESTION (25) Where is the maximum rice grown in Uttarakhand?
(A) Nainital,
(B) Haridwar,
(C) Chamoli,
(D) Dehradun
Answer: (D)


4 Comments

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

error: This Content is protected !! Go to our Store at Instamojo.com/gkquestionbank for PDF Downloads.