WORLD GEOGRAPHY TOP 50 GK QUESTIONS ANSWERS – GKQUESTIONBANK


World Geography
GK Questions And Answers


Word Geography was first used in 3rd Century BC. It’s derived from two Greek word i.e., GEO (Earth) and GRAPHE (Description).

Literally therefore, Geography is the description of the Earth. But over the last years, the subject has widened to included more than mere description. In this post we conclude the very important questions about the world geography which will definitely very useful to you in any present examinations.

Let’s start learn questions and answers about world geography and increase your GK level for any competitive examination.


Also Watch Video on World General Knowledge.


Below are the Best World Geography General Knowledge Questions Answers which you can read from below.
We hope you will like these World Geography Questions and it will increase your General Knowledge Level also for your Exams.


Read Now General Knowledge – World Geography.


QUESTION NO 1 :- The second largest continent in the world is-
(A) Asia,
(B) Australia,
(C) Africa,
(D) Europe
Answer:- C

QUESTION NO 2 :- The underlying cause of bio diversity loss is-
(A) Poverty and unsustainable development projects,
(B) Macroeconomic policies,
(C) International trade factors,
(D) All of the above
Answer:- D

QUESTION NO 3 :- The minimum values of annual receipts of solar radiation occur at-
(A) The equator,
(B) The tropics,
(C) The arctic,
(D) None of the above
Answer:- C

QUESTION NO 4 :- The thickness of biosphere is-
(A) 8-10 km above the earth’s surface,
(B) 5-8 km above the earth’s surface,
(C) 5-10 km above the earth’s surface,
(D) 10-12 km above the earth’s surface
Answer:- A

QUESTION NO 5 :- The southern Deccan area is in a rain shadow and receives only-
(A) 50 to 1000 mm of rainfall a year,
(B) 100 to 200 mm of rainfall a year,
(C) 200 to 400 mm of rainfall a year,
(D) 50 to 400 mm of rainfall a year
Answer:- A

QUESTION NO 6 :- The main objective of centrally sponsored Command Area Development programme is-
(A) Improving the utilization of irrigation potential,
(B) Optimizing agricultural productivity and production from the irrigated area,
(C) Both (a) and (b),
(D) None of the above
Answer:- C

QUESTION NO 7 :- The tide produced when the moon and the sun are at right angles to the earth, thus pulling in opposite directions, is called-
(A) Neap tide,
(B) Spring tide,
(C) Diurnal tide,
(D) Ebb tide
Answer:- A

QUESTION NO 8 :- The storms or frontal systems develop where-
(A) Air is rising,
(B) Atmospheric pressure is low,
(C) At the equator and in the mid-latitudes,
(D) All of the above
Answer:- D

QUESTION NO 9 :- The spiral flow in a stream caused by channel shape is called-
(A) Stream flow,
(B) Laminar flow,
(C) Turbulent flow,
(D) Helical flow
Answer:- D

QUESTION NO 10 :- The study of human geography includes study of-
(A) Human society and culture,
(B) Behavior and urban systems,
(C) Economics and politics,
(D) All of the above
Answer:- D

QUESTION NO 11 :- Which of the following is most useful for measuring the shortest distance between two places on the earth and path between them-
(A) Atlas map,
(B) Thematic maps,
(C) Wall maps,
(D) Globe
Answer:- D

QUESTION NO 12 :- The temperature increases rapidly after-
(A) Ionosphere,
(B) Exosphere,
(C) Stratosphere,
(D) Troposphere
Answer:- A

QUESTION NO 13 :- The soils whose parent material tend to be rich in sand are-
(A) Spodsols,
(B) Alfisols,
(C) Aridsols,
(D) Ultisols
Answer:- A

QUESTION NO 14 :- The temperature inversion is-
(A) Whenever the normal decrease of atmospheric temperature,
(B) When the decrease in temperature or moisture or both takes place,
(C) Whenever the normal decrease of atmospheric temperature or moisture or both change with height over a short vertical interval,
(D) All of the above
Answer:- C

QUESTION NO 15 :- The shallow seas found in the Atlantic basin include the-
(A) Caribbean sea and Mediterranean,
(B) Baltic and Arctic seas,
(C) Gulf of Mexico,
(D) All of the above
Answer:- D

QUESTION NO 16 :- The study of day-to-day variations in weather called is called-
(A) Climatology,
(B) Meteorology,
(C) Cyclogenesis,
(D) None of the above
Answer:- B

QUESTION NO 17 :- The soil found in areas of heavy rainfall and high humidity, where there is good growth of vegetation is-
(A) Peat and marshy soil,
(B) Saline and alkaline soil,
(C) Black soil,
(D) Alluvial soil
Answer:- A

QUESTION NO 18 :- The type of soil needed for rice is-
(A) Clayey loam,
(B) Rich , muddy and saturated with water,
(C) Deep, loamy, well drained,
(D) Humus, rich in Fe and potash
Answer:- B

QUESTION NO 19 :- The south temperature zone is a region lying between-
(A) The Tropic of Capricorn and the Antarctic circle,
(B) The Antarctic circle and the South pole,
(C) The Tropic of Cancer and the tropic of Capricorn,
(D) The Tropic of Capricorn and the equator
Answer:- A

QUESTION NO 20 :- The snow line of the Rocky Mountains of the USA is about-
(A) 3 km above sea level,
(B) 6 km above sea level,
(C) It is at the sea level,
(D) None of the above
Answer:- A

QUESTION NO 21:- What are the climate characteristics of low-latitude nations?
(A) Warm summers and cold winters,

(B) Warm summers and warm winters,
(C) Cool summers and cold winters,
(D) Cool summers and warm winters
Answer:- B

QUESTION NO 22:- Which South American country does NOT border the Pacific Ocean?
(A) Peru,
(B) Chile,
(C) Ecuador,
(D) Brazil
Answer:- D

QUESTION NO 23:- Distortion is a problem when mapping Earth because –
(A) Earth’s curved surface is transferred to a flat surface,
(B) Current map-producing technology is limited,
(C) Earth’s populations are constantly changing,
(D) Climate conditions are difficult to measure
Answer:- A

QUESTION NO 24:- During the time of Christopher Columbus, which continent would have been most accurately mapped?
(A) Europe,

(B) Asia,
(C) South America,
(D) North America
Answer:- A

QUESTION NO 25:- In the 1990s, ethnic diversity as a divisive force best described conditions in which country?
(A) Brazil,
(B) Japan,
(C) Switzerland,
(D) Yugoslavia
Answer: D

QUESTION NO 26:- Kurdistan is an example of which type of cultural region?
(A) Economic,
(B) Political,
(C) Language,
(D) Ethnic
Answer: D

QUESTION NO 27:- Which religious group is associated with worshiping in mosques?
(A) Christians,

(B) Muslims,
(C) Buddhists,
(D) Hindus
Answer: B

QUESTION NO 28:- Which list contains only examples of cultural regions?
(A) Latin America, Sahara, European Union (EU),

(B) Amazon rain forest, Sunbelt, Middle East,
(C) Great Plains, Low Countries, Scandinavia,
(D) Chinatown’s, Wheat Belt, Francophone world
Answer: D

QUESTION NO 29:- Which factor is most directly related to the level of economic development of a country?
(A) Urbanization,

(B) Climate,
(C) Language,
(D) Religion
Answer: A

QUESTION NO 30:- Industrialization and economic development affect human settlement patterns by –
(A) Prohibiting people from inhabiting harsh climate regions,

(B) Enabling people to live farther from natural resources,
(C) Permitting mass migration to rural areas,
(D) Causing the rapid decline of urban populations
Answer: B

QUESTION NO 31:- Which natural hazard is most likely to cause crop failures in the Great Plains region of the United-States?
(A) Drought,

(B) Earthquake,
(C) Seasonal flooding,
(D) Volcanic eruption
Answer: A

QUESTION NO 32:- What was the primary reason for establishing the Organization of Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC) ?
(A) Regulating global market prices of oil,

(B) Increasing underwater exploration of oil,
(C) Limiting revenue growth from oil sales,
(D) Expanding oil production quotas
Answer: A

QUESTION NO 33:- Which statement refers to the geographic situation of Timbuktu, Mali?
(A) Manufacturing center on the Silk Road,
(B) Commercial center along Trans-Sahara trade routes,
(C) Administrative center of straits and land bridge to Europe,
(D) Transportation center between the Tigris and Euphrates Rivers
Answer: B

QUESTION NO 34:- Chinatown, in Los Angeles, California, is an example of a regional spatial division based primarily on –
(A) Religious beliefs,

(B) Economic interests,
(C) Cultural similarities,
(D) Political advantages
Answer: C

QUESTION NO 35:- Which factor is least important in selecting the location for a factory?
(A) Access to schools,

(B) Distribution of populations,
(C) Zoning laws,
(D) Transportation networks
Answer: A

QUESTION NO 36:- Which type of economic activity requires extensive areas of land?
(A) Industrial manufacturing,

(B) Commercial agriculture,
(C) Petroleum extraction,
(D) Retail business
Answer: B

QUESTION NO 37:- The European Union has most benefited its member nations by –
(A) Reducing barriers to trade and travel,

(B) Sharing the expense of a common defense,
(C) Promoting the use of a common language,
(D) Providing funds and materials for education
Answer: A

QUESTION NO 38:- Which type of country is most dependent on a ground transportation network for international trade?
(A) Landlocked,

(B) Coastal,
(C) Island,
(D) Tropical
Answer: A

QUESTION NO 39:- Which is the poorest country among the following ?
(A) Sierra Leone,
(B) Uganda,
(C) Bangladesh,
(D) Somalia
Answer: D

QUESTION NO 40:- Which of the following is known as the morning star ?
(A) Venus,
(B) Jupiter,
(C) Mars,
(D) Saturn
Answer: A

QUESTION NO 41:- The correct sequence of the given planets in increasing order of their distance from the Sun is-
(A) Mercury, Venus, Mars, Jupiter, Saturn,
(B) Venus, Mercury, Mars, Saturn, Jupiter,
(C) Mercury, Venus, Mars, Saturn, Jupiter,
(D) Venus, Mercury, Jupiter, Mars, Saturn
Answer: A

QUESTION NO 42:- Coffee is a-
(A) Sub tropical shrub,
(B) Cool temperate shrub,
(C) Tropical shrub,
(D) Warm temperate shrub
Answer: C

QUESTION NO 43:- The innermost layer of the earth is known as-
(A) Asthenosphere,
(B) Mesosphere,
(C) Lithosphere,
(D) Barysphere
Answer: D

QUESTION NO 44:- Which is the land of morning calm ?
(A) Finland,
(B) Korea,
(C) Japan,
(D) Thailand
Answer: B

QUESTION NO 45:- Which one of the following is not a cold current ?
(A) Oyashio,
(B) Kuroshio,
(C) California,
(D) Canaries
Answer: B

QUESTION NO 46:- On which particular date does the sun remain at its shortest distance from the earth ?
(A) 3rd January,
(B) 22nd December,
(C) 21st March,
(D) 4th July
Answer: A

QUESTION NO 47:- Which of the following absorbs part of the insolation and preserves earth’s radiated heat ?
(A) Carbon dioxide,
(B) Water vapour,
(C) Oxygen,
(D) Nitrogen
Answer: A

QUESTION NO 48:- Richter scale is a/an _ scale to measure earth tremors.
(A) Exponential,
(B) Logarithmic,
(C) Geometric,
(D) Physical
Answer: B

QUESTION NO 49:- Water from an artesian well flows up automatically due to-
(A) Hydrostatic pressure,
(B) Volcanic activity,
(C) Heavy rainfall in region,
(D) Geothermal energy
Answer: A

QUESTION NO 50:- Sun belt of U.S.A. is important for which one of the following industries ?
(A) Cotton textile,
(B) Petro chemical,
(C) Hi-tech electronics,
(D) Food processing
Answer: D


Thank your for read these questions answers about world geography.
If you like this post then please share it with your friends on social media.


Recommended GK & Current Affairs:

Also Read:

 


This post last updated on : 19 October 2021


2 Comments

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

error: This Content is protected !! Go to our Store at Instamojo.com/gkquestionbank for PDF Downloads.